Franklin M. v. Lauren C. , 310 Neb. 927 ( 2022 )
[…] Franklin to his burden of proof with regard to such findings,
    and that it failed to include anything in the parenting plan that
    specifically addresses the issue of domestic abuse. We agree
    that under § 43-2932, the district court’s findings were not suf-
    ficient, and we determine that the matter should be remanded
    for the court to make the required findings and to modify the
    parenting plan as necessary to address the domestic abuse it
    found to exist.
    With regard to the court’s finding of domestic abuse,
    § 43-2932 provides in relevant part as follows:
    (1) When the court is required to develop a parent-
    ing plan:
    (a) If a preponderance of the evidence demonstrates,
    the court shall determine whether a parent who would
    otherwise be allocated custody, parenting time, visitation,
    or other access to the child under a parenting plan:
    ....
    (iii) Has committed domestic intimate partner abuse[.]
    . . . and
    (b) If a parent is found to have engaged in any activity
    specified by subdivision (1)(a) of this section, limits shall
    be imposed that are reasonably calculated to protect the
    child or child’s parent from harm. The limitations may
    include, but are not limited to:
    (i) An adjustment of the custody of the child, including
    the allocation of sole legal custody or physical custody to
    one parent;
    - 941 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    310 Nebraska Reports
    FRANKLIN M. v. LAUREN C.
    Cite as 
    310 Neb. 927
    (ii) Supervision of the parenting time, visitation, or
    other access between a parent and the child;
    (iii) Exchange of the child between parents through an
    intermediary or in a protected setting;
    (iv) Restraints on the parent from communication with
    or proximity to the other parent or the child;
    (v) A requirement that the parent abstain from posses-
    sion or consumption of alcohol or nonprescribed drugs
    while exercising custodial responsibility and in a pre-
    scribed period immediately preceding such exercise;
    (vi) Denial of overnight physical custodial parenting
    time;
    (vii) Restrictions on the presence of specific persons
    while the parent is with the child;
    (viii) A requirement that the parent post a bond to
    secure return of the child following a period in which the
    parent is exercising physical custodial parenting time or
    to secure other performance required by the court; or
    (ix) Any other constraints or conditions deemed neces-
    sary to provide for the safety of the child, a child’s par-
    ent, or any person whose safety immediately affects the
    child’s welfare.
    ....
    (3) If a parent is found to have engaged in any activity