Franklin M. v. Lauren C. , 310 Neb. 927 ( 2022 )
[…] clear that the court imposed any of the specific limits listed
    in § 43-2932(1)(b). While § 43-2932(1)(b)(ix) allows “other
    constraints or conditions” not specifically included in the list,
    - 944 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    310 Nebraska Reports
    FRANKLIN M. v. LAUREN C.
    Cite as 
    310 Neb. 927
    it would be helpful for the court to identify what limits it has
    placed to ensure adequate protection.
    Because the district court failed to make the “special written
    findings” required by § 43-2932(3), the court abused its dis-
    cretion when it awarded shared legal and physical custody to
    Franklin. See § 43-2932(3) (“the court shall not order legal or
    physical custody to be given to that parent without making spe-
    cial written findings”) and Flores v. Flores-Guerrero, 
    290 Neb. 248
    , 
    859 N.W.2d 578
     (2015). As in Flores, we must vacate the
    order which granted Franklin shared legal and physical custody
    and remand the cause for further proceedings.