Franklin M. v. Lauren C. , 310 Neb. 927 ( 2022 )
[…] Lauren. Franklin did not cross-appeal challenging the court’s
    finding. Although the court did not use the statutory expression
    “domestic intimate partner abuse,” we note that immediately
    after making the finding of domestic abuse, the court made ref-
    erences to § 43-2932. We therefore read the court’s finding as a
    finding under § 43-2932(1)(a)(iii) that Franklin had committed
    “domestic intimate partner abuse.”
    Because the court made a finding of domestic intimate
    partner abuse, certain requirements ensued. First, under
    § 43-2932(1)(b), the court was required when developing a
    parenting plan to impose limits that “are reasonably calculated
    to protect the child or child’s parent from harm.” In addition,
    § 43-2932(3) required that the court could not award legal or
    physical custody to Franklin “without making special written
    findings” that Lauren and the children could be “adequately
    protected from harm by such limits” that the court imposed
    under § 43-2932(1). Section 43-2932(3) further provided that
    Franklin, as the “parent found to have engaged in the behav-
    ior,” had “the burden of proving that legal or physical custody,
    parenting time, visitation, or other access to [Franklin] will not
    endanger the child[ren] or [Lauren].”
    [5] We held in Flores v. Flores-Guerrero, 
    290 Neb. 248
    , 253,
    
    859 N.W.2d 578
    , 584 (2015), that because of the Legislature’s
    use of the word “shall” throughout § 43-2932, “where a pre-