State v. Stack , 307 Neb. 773 ( 2020 )
[…] insufficient evidence to support such a finding. State v. France,
    
    279 Neb. 49
    , 
    776 N.W.2d 510
     (2009).
    To support his insanity defense, Stack relies on the testimony
    of Davis, who opined that Stack had a mild neurocognitive dis-
    order and that as a result of such mental disease or defect in
    combination with his alcohol consumption, Stack experienced
    an alcoholic blackout, which caused him to be unable to know
    and understand the nature and consequences of his actions.
    However, as the State points out, under § 29-2203(4), “insanity
    does not include any temporary condition that was proximately
    caused by the voluntary ingestion . . . of intoxicating liquor.”
    Pursuant to this statute, the State argues, Stack was not legally
    insane under Davis’ opinion because it was based on Stack’s
    experiencing a blackout, a temporary condition caused by
    voluntary alcohol consumption. Stack contends that because