Strasburg v. Union Pacific RR. Co. ( 2013 )
[…] tion from FELA liability. The question remaining is the value
    of that indemnification.
    (b) Amount of Setoff
    Union Pacific contends that in denying its request for a
    setoff of the writeoff amount, Union Pacific was denied the
    benefit of its bargain under the collective bargaining agreement
    and Strasburg was granted a windfall. Strasburg disagrees and
    argues that Union Pacific is entitled to set off only those funds
    which it paid to settle his medical bills.
    Resolution of this issue is a legal question involving the
    interpretation of 45 U.S.C. § 55, namely whether the writeoff
    amount is “any sum . . . contributed or paid to any insurance,
    relief benefit, or indemnity that may have been paid to the
    injured employee.”
    6
    See Folkestad v. Burlington Northern, Inc., 
    813 F.2d 1377
    (9th Cir. 1987).
    7
    See id.
    8
    Blake v. Delaware and Hudson Railway Company, 
    484 F.2d 204
    , 207 (2d
    Cir. 1973) (Friendly, J., concurring). See Folkestad v. Burlington Northern,