Service Empl. Internat. v. Douglas Cty. Sch. Dist. ( 2013 )
[…] in failing to rule that (1) the terms of the CBA’s clearly and
    unambiguously granted the District the right to unilaterally
    modify section 4.21, (2) the District has an established past
    practice of modifying section 4.21 during the term of the
    CBA’s, and (3) the District’s established practice of modifying
    section 4.21 formed an implied contract term.
    V. ANALYSIS
    1. P rohibited P ractice
    (a) Background
    Local 226’s appeal raises one fundamental question: whether
    the District committed a prohibited practice under § 48-824(1)
    by changing section 4.21, and thereby adopting a new vacation
    accrual policy, without negotiating with Local 226. Section
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    762	286 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    48-824(1) provided that “[i]t is a prohibited practice for any
    employer, employee, employee organization, or collective-­
    bargaining agent to refuse to negotiate in good faith with
    respect to mandatory topics of bargaining.”
    [2-6] The IRA requires parties to negotiate only mandatory
    subjects of bargaining. Scottsbluff Police Off. Assn. v. City of
    Scottsbluff, 
    282 Neb. 676
    , 
    805 N.W.2d 320
    (2011). Mandatory
    subjects of bargaining include “‘the scale of wages, hours of