In Re Dunn , 101 Ohio App. 3d 1 ( 1995 )
[…] However, I think this argument is somewhat weak given that the child's college expenses are arguably a matter pertaining to the responsibility for the care of the child.

    Jurisdiction in domestic relations matters is purely statutory. Gibson v. Gibson (1993), 87 Ohio App.3d 426, 431,622 N.E.2d 425, 428; Owens v. Owens (1948), 85 Ohio App. 414,415-416, 40 O.O. 264, 265, 88 N.E.2d 922, 923. R.C. 3105.011 provides that "[t]he court of common pleas including divisions of courts of domestic relations, has full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the determination of all domestic relations matters." Even assuming that the "amendment" is an enforceable contract, if the case is simply a contract case as stated by the trial court, then it is arguably not a domestic relations matter at all. After all, the parties could contract about anything.