WRIGHT, LAKEEM, PEOPLE v ( 2011 )
[…] 64 AD3d 1195, lv denied 13 NY3d 859; People v Capps, 63 AD3d 1632, lv
    denied 13 NY3d 795), and we decline to exercise our power to review
    that contention as a matter of discretion in the interest of justice
    (see CPL 470.15 [6] [a]). We further conclude that the sentence is
    not unduly harsh or severe.
    We agree with defendant, however, that the order of protection
    must be amended. Although the order required in general terms that
    defendant stay away from the family of the victim, it did not comply
    with CPL 530.13 (1) (b) inasmuch as that statute requires that “such
    members of the family or household of [the] victim[] . . . shall be
    specifically named by the court in such order” (CPL 530.13 [1] [b]).
    Although defendant raises that issue for the first time on appeal and
    thus has failed to preserve it for our review (see generally People v
    Nieves, 2 NY3d 310, 315-317; People v Adams, 66 AD3d 1355, 1356, lv