Bogue v. Gillis , 311 Neb. 445 ( 2022 )
[…] - 450 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    BOGUE v. GILLIS
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 445
    not dispute that assertion, but it is ultimately of little conse-
    quence because both parties agree that those statutes of limita-
    tion are identical as they relate to this case. See Giese v. Stice,
    
    252 Neb. 913
    , 919, 
    567 N.W.2d 156
    , 162 (1997) (observing
    that language of § 44-2828 and § 25-222 is “identical in
    all material respects”). We will thus analyze this case under
    § 44-2828, but in doing so, we will also consider prior cases
    interpreting and applying § 25-222.
    Section 44-2828 provides:
    Except as provided in section 25-213, any action to
    recover damages based on alleged malpractice or profes-
    sional negligence or upon any alleged breach of warranty
    in rendering or failing to render professional services shall
    be commenced within two years next after the alleged act
    or omission in rendering or failing to render professional
    services providing the basis for such action, except that
    if the cause of action is not discovered and could not
    be reasonably discovered within such two-year period,
    the action may be commenced within one year from the
    date of such discovery or from the date of discovery of
    facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery,
    whichever is earlier. In no event may any action be com-
    menced to recover damages for mal­practice or profes-
    sional negligence or breach of warranty in rendering or
    failing to render professional services more than ten years
    after the date of rendering or failing to render such pro-
    fessional service which provides the basis for the cause
    of action.
    Pursuant to this language, an action must be commenced
    within 2 years of the date the limitations period began to run