Bogue v. Gillis , 311 Neb. 445 ( 2022 )
[…] See Bonness v. Armitage,
    
    305 Neb. 747
    , 
    942 N.W.2d 238
     (2020). The discovery excep-
    tion is not at issue in this appeal. Instead, the question of
    whether the Bogues’ claim was timely filed hinges entirely on
    when the 2-year statute of limitations began to run.
    - 451 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    BOGUE v. GILLIS
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 445
    Does Continuous Treatment Doctrine Apply?
    Upon first blush, the question of when the statute of limi-
    tations began to run might appear obvious. Section 44-2828
    provides that the action “shall be commenced within two
    years [of] the alleged act or omission in rendering or failing
    to render professional services providing the basis for such
    action.” We have recognized that such language provides for
    an “occurrence rule,” whereby the statute of limitations begins
    to run upon the alleged act or omission causing injury. See,
    e.g., Healy v. Langdon, 
    245 Neb. 1
    , 
    511 N.W.2d 498
     (1994)