Strickland v. General Building & Masonry Contractors, Inc. , 22 N.C. App. 729 ( 1974 )
[…] Defendants next contend that plaintiff's lien is invalid because the notice and claim of lien was not filed within 120 days after the last furnishing of labor and materials as required by G.S. § 44A-12(b). This contention is based upon the statement of plaintiff in the claim of lien that materials were last furnished upon the property on 28 March 1973. Since 28 March 1973 is more than 120 days prior to 27 July 1973 when the claim was filed, defendants argue that the lien itself was void.

    G.S. § 44A-12(b) provides as follows:

    "Time of Filing.—Claims of lien may be filed at any time after the maturity of the obligation secured thereby but not later than 120 days after the last furnishing of labor or materials at the site of the improvement by the person claiming the lien."

    Although the statute clearly requires that the lien be filed within 120 days after the last furnishing of labor or materials, there is no requirement that a mechanic, laborer, or materialman state in his claim of lien the date of the last furnishing.