United States v. Rodriguez , 663 F. Supp. 585 ( 1987 )
[…] The defendant's motion for reconsideration is granted and all evidence and contraband recovered by the District of Columbia police pursuant to the search warrant executed on February 26, 1987, is suppressed and shall not be relied upon in the prosecution of this proceeding. Since entry to each door of the premises, 1368 Quincy Street, N.W., was secured in the same manner, this ruling shall apply to all evidence and contraband seized.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 3109 of Title 18 provides:

    The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant.

    [2] Reference to the testimony at the Motion Hearing conducted on April 24 and 27, 1987 is identified herein as M.H. I and M.H. II.

    [3] The case law is clear that refused admittance need not be an affirmative act; it can be constructive or implied, Masiello v.