Burns v. Burns , 296 Neb. 184 ( 2017 )
[…] Although Judge Doyle is still serving as a district judge in
    the 11th Judicial District due to his original appointment to the
    bench, his powers as district judge in each appointment were
    separate and distinct. Accordingly, Judge Doyle’s authority to
    act in the case of Burns v. Burns was the same and not greater
    than any other judge serving Adams County.
    Kerry claims that Judge Doyle acted outside his authority as
    a district court judge for Adams County when he ordered her
    to appear in Dawson County and held the contempt hearing
    there. Section 24-303 sets forth where the terms of the district
    court are to be held. It provides:
    (1) The judges of the district court shall, the last two
    months in each year, fix the time of holding terms of
    court in the counties composing their respective districts
    during the ensuing year, and cause the same to be pub-
    lished throughout the district, if the same can be done
    without expense. All jury terms of the district court shall
    be held at the county seat in the courthouse, or other
    place provided by the county board, but nothing herein
    7
    See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-301.02 (Reissue 2016).
    8
    See State v. Marshall, 
    272 Neb. 924
    , 
    725 N.W.2d 834
    (2007).
    - 189 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    296 Nebraska R eports
    BURNS v. BURNS
    Cite as 
    296 Neb. 184
    contained shall preclude the district court, or a judge
    thereof, from rendering a judgment or other final order
    or from directing the entry thereof in any cause, in any
    county other than where such cause is pending, where the
    trial or hearing upon which such judgment or other final
    order is rendered took place in the county in which such
    cause is pending. Terms of court may be held at the same
    time in different counties in the same judicial district, by
    the judge of the district court thereof, if there be more
    than one, and upon request of the judge or judges of such
    court, any term in such district may be held by a judge
    of the district court of any other district of the state. The
    Supreme Court may order the assignment of judges of the
    district court to other districts whenever it shall appear
    that their services are needed to relieve a congested cal-
    endar or to adjust judicial case loads, or on account of the
    disqualification, absence, disability, or death of a judge,
    or for other adequate cause. When necessary, a term of
    the district court sitting in any county may be contin-
    ued into and held during the time fixed for holding such
    court in any other county within the district, or may be
    adjourned and held beyond such time.
    (2) All nonevidentiary hearings, and any evidentiary