Burns v. Burns , 296 Neb. 184 ( 2017 )
[…] jury terms of the court are to be held. On the other hand, Kerry
    contends that by adding the word “jury,” the Legislature did
    not intend for the district judge to hold an evidentiary hearing
    at any location.
    A careful reading of the remainder of § 24-303(1), which
    was not amended in 2008, reveals that all nonjury trials and
    hearings, except those conducted pursuant to § 24-303(2), must
    take place in the county in which the cause is pending (here-
    inafter referred to as “the pending county” for ease of discus-
    sion). Section 24-303 states, in relevant part:
    [N]othing herein contained shall preclude the district
    court . . . from rendering a judgment . . . in any cause, in
    any county other than where such cause is pending, where
    the trial or hearing upon which such judgment or other
    final order is rendered took place in the county in which
    such cause is pending.11
    Based on this language, § 24-303(1) permits a district court
    to render a judgment outside the pending county. But this can
    be done only when the trial or evidentiary hearing upon which
    that judgment is based was held in the pending county, which,