State v. Lane , 299 Neb. 170 ( 2018 )
[…] we vacate the sentence and remand for resentencing.
    Lane was convicted of incest pursuant to § 28-703, which
    is a registrable offense under § 29-4003(1)(b)(i)(A)(XIV). The
    - 176 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. LANE
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 170
    State suggests that we vacate the sentence and remand this
    cause for additional sentencing proceedings, because the record
    does not show that the district court complied with its duty
    to inform Lane, in writing, about his duty to register under
    SORA. See § 29-4007. We agree with the State.
    Section 29-4007 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) When sentencing a person convicted of a regis-
    trable offense under section 29-4003, the court shall:
    ....
    (b) Require the defendant to read and sign a form
    stating that the duty of the defendant to register under
    [SORA] has been explained;
    (c) Retain a copy of the written notification signed by
    the defendant; and
    (d) Provide a copy of the signed, written notification,
    the judgment and sentence, the information or amended
    information, and the journal entry of the court to the
    county attorney, the defendant, the sex offender registra-
    tion and community notification division of the Nebraska
    State Patrol, and the county sheriff of the county in
    which the defendant resides, has a temporary domicile,
    or has a habitual living location.
    ....
    (3)(a) The Department of Correctional Services or a
    city or county correctional or jail facility shall provide
    written notification of the duty to register pursuant to
    [SORA] to any person committed to its custody for a
    registrable offense under section 29-4003 prior to the per-
    son’s release from incarceration.
    [7] We have stated that the notification requirements of
    § 29-4007 are mandatory. State v. Pathod, 
    269 Neb. 155
    ,
    
    690 N.W.2d 784
    (2005). In Pathod, we noted that the plain