In re Interest of Gavin S. & Jordan S. ( 2015 )
[…] 23 Neb. Ct. App. 401
    convincing evidence is that amount of evidence which pro-
    duces in the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction about the
    existence of the fact to be proven. 
    Id. (a) Statutory
    Factors
    In this case, the juvenile court found that termination of
    Lacy’s and Daniel’s parental rights was warranted pursuant to
    § 43-292(7) and (9). Because only one statutory ground con-
    tained within § 43-292 must be proven to support the termina-
    tion of parental rights, we focus our discussion on the evidence
    presented with regard to § 43-292(9).
    As we have stated above, § 43-292(9) provides that parental
    rights may be terminated when “[t]he parent of the juvenile
    has subjected the juvenile or another minor child to aggravated
    circumstances, including, but not limited to, abandonment, tor-
    ture, chronic abuse, or sexual abuse.” Upon our de novo review
    of the record, we conclude that there was clear and convincing
    evidence presented at the termination hearing to demonstrate
    that Lacy and Daniel subjected Zachary to “aggravated circum-