Yashouafar v. Paradise Spa Owner's Ass'n. ( 2016 )
[…] DIRECTORS OF PARADISE SPA
    OWNERS' ASSOCIATION,
    Respondents.
    ORDER OF AFFIRMANCE
    This is an appeal from a district court order denying a motion
    for NRCP 60(b) relief. Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County;
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    Ronald J. Israel, Judge.
    NEVADA
    (0) 1947N (2401.z.
    Having considered the parties' arguments and the record, we
    perceive no reversible error in the district court's decision not to vacate the
    judgment entered against appellants As a threshold matter, we disagree
    with appellants' jurisdictional argument, as NRS 38.300(3) specifically
    states that a "[c]ivil action. . . . does not include an action in equity for
    injunctive relief in which there is an immediate threat of irreparable
    harm." Here, the underlying lawsuit was not a "civil action" for purposes
    of NRS 38.300-.360 when appellants commenced it because appellants
    faced an immediate threat of irreparable harm at that time. Because NRS
    38.310 only prohibits "commencement" of a civil action without first