In re Estate of Clinger ( 2015 )
[…] timony of witnesses.”68 Thus, we held that a jury’s request to
    rehear an 8-minute investigator interview recording was not a
    request relating to “testimony” as used in the first statute.
    But the Court of Appeals first acknowledged that there
    was no indication in the record that the jury had the neces-
    sary equipment to replay the video and that the record did
    not show that the contestants ever objected to the delivery of
    the video to the jury room with the other exhibits. Neither the
    64
    See § 27-803 and Neb. Evid. R. 804, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-804
     (Reissue
    2008).
    65
    State v. Vandever, supra note 5.
    66
    See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1116
     (Reissue 2008).
    67
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1240
     (Reissue 2008).
    68
    
    Id.
     (affidavit, deposition, oral examination, and “videotape of an exam­
    ination conducted prior to the time of trial for use at trial in accordance
    with procedures provided by law”).
    - 262 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    292 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE ESTATE OF CLINGER
    Cite as 
    292 Neb. 237
    contestants nor the proponents dispute the state of the record.
    Thus, the record does not establish either that the contestants