Purdie v. Nebraska Dept. of Corr. Servs. ( 2016 )
[…] is affirmed.
    Purdie, an inmate at TSCI, alleged in his petition for review
    filed in the district court that he had been aggrieved by a final
    decision in a contested case and that therefore he was entitled
    to judicial review under the APA. In this case, Purdie applied
    for reclassification of his level of custody. The unit adminis-
    trator at TSCI denied the request for reclassification. Purdie
    thereafter appealed the classification decision, and the DCS’
    review committee agreed with the institutional decision and
    denied Purdie’s appeal.
    [2] Section 84-917(1) of the APA provides that “[a]ny person
    aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case, whether such
    decision is affirmative or negative in form, shall be entitled to
    judicial review under the [APA].” Therefore, whether Purdie
    was entitled to judicial review of DCS’ decision depends upon
    whether he was aggrieved by “a final decision in a contested
    case,” which, by definition, depends upon whether DCS’ deci-
    sion regarding Purdie’s level of custody was made in a con-