Village at North Platte v. Lincoln Cty. Bd. of Equal. ( 2016 )
[…] and requested valuation amounts but stated no reason for the
    requested change. The statute’s plain meaning required a “rea-
    son” and not just two different numbers. The protest did not
    substantially comply with the statute. And because the statute
    required the county board of equalization to dismiss the pro-
    test, the board had no power to do otherwise. It then follows
    that on appeal, the Nebraska Tax Equalization and Review
    Commission (TERC) lacked authority to consider the merits of
    the property’s value.
    BACKGROUND
    Section 77-1502(2) both imposes a requirement and speci-
    fies a consequence for its violation. The full sentence impos-
    ing the requirement states, “The protest shall contain or have
    attached a statement of the reason or reasons why the requested
    change should be made and a description of the property to
    which the protest applies.”2 The statute then states, “If the
    protest does not contain or have attached the statement of the
    reason or reasons for the protest or the applicable description
    of the property, the protest shall be dismissed by the county
    board of equalization.”3