Twin Towers Condo. Assn. v. Bel Fury Invest. Group ( 2015 )
[…] (CPA), Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 76-801 to 76-823 (Reissue 2009),
    and the Nebraska Condominium Act (NCA), Neb. Rev. Stat.
    §§ 76-825 to 76-894 (Reissue 2009). Generally, the CPA gov-
    erns condominium regimes created before 1984.7 The NCA
    applies to condominiums created on or after January 1, 1984.8
    A condominium regime is created under either the CPA or
    the NCA when the master deed or declaration, respectively,
    is recorded.9
    Both acts provide that a condominium association has a lien
    for unpaid assessments. As to the CPA, § 76-817 states:
    The co-owners of the apartments are bound to pay pro
    rata . . . toward the expenses of administration and of
    maintenance and repair of the general common elements
    and, in the proper case, of the limited common elements,
    of the building, and toward any other expense lawfully
    agreed upon.
    If any co-owner fails or refuses to make any payment
    of such common expenses when due, the amount thereof
    shall constitute a lien on the interest of the co-owner in
    the property and, upon the recording thereof, shall be a
    lien in preference over all other liens and encumbrances
    except assessments, liens, and charges for taxes past due
    and unpaid on the apartment and duly recorded mortgage
    and lien instruments.
    No co-owner may exempt himself or herself from pay-
    ing toward such expenses by waiver of the use or enjoy-
    ment of the common elements or by abandonment of the
    apartment belonging to him or her.
    7
    See Oak Hills Highlands Assn. v. LeVasseur, 
    21 Neb. Ct. App. 889
    , 
    845 N.W.2d 590
    (2014).
    8