Conroy v. Keith Cty. Bd. of Equal. ( 2014 )
[…] The Department
    has since abandoned its claim that its appeals were filed under
    § 77-202.04.
    [7] Nonetheless, an appellate court has a duty to raise
    and determine any jurisdictional issue of its own accord.
    See Pinnacle Enters. v. City of Papillion, 
    286 Neb. 322
    , 
    836 N.W.2d 588
    (2013). Therefore, we directed the parties to file
    supplemental briefs on the question whether the Department
    had timely filed its appeals from the Board’s decisions.
    In an appeal from the determination of a county board
    of equalization, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-5013(2) (Cum. Supp.
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    202	288 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    2012) states generally that “[i]f no date is otherwise provided
    by law, then an appeal shall be filed within thirty days after
    the decision, order, determination, or action appealed from is
    made.” In their supplemental briefs, both parties argue that the
    Department’s appeals were governed by one of these alterna-
    tive appellate deadlines. We agree.
    As contemplated by § 77-5013(2), there is an alternative
    timeframe for an appeal from a determination whether prop-