Conroy v. Keith Cty. Bd. of Equal. ( 2014 )
[…] tions imposed by § 11.
    Article VIII, § 2, gives the Legislature the authority to
    decide how it will treat public property that is not used for
    an authorized purpose. Among other things, the Legislature
    is vested with the specific authority to “impose or authorize
    some or all of such property to be subject to property taxes.”
    See § 2.
    Pursuant to this authority, the Legislature enacted a statutory
    scheme that places liability for property taxes on the lessees
    of public property not used for an authorized purpose. Section
    77-202.11(1) provides that “[l]eased public property, other than
    property leased for a public purpose as set forth in subdivision
    (1)(a) of section 77-202, shall be taxed or exempted from taxa-
    tion as if the property was owned by the leaseholder.” Taxes
    assessed against the lessee
    shall be due and payable in the same manner as other
    property taxes and shall be a first lien upon the personal
    property of the person to whom assessed until paid and
    shall be collected in the same manner as personal prop-