State on behalf of Maria B. & Renee B. v. Kyle B. , 298 Neb. 759 ( 2018 )
[…] 34
    
    Id. 35 See
    Jenkins v. State, 
    60 Neb. 205
    , 
    82 N.W. 622
    (1900).
    - 775 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    298 Nebraska R eports
    STATE ON BEHALF OF MARIAH B. & RENEE B. v. KYLE B.
    Cite as 
    298 Neb. 759
    his or her own jail cell is higher than the indigence threshold
    for appointing counsel.36 Thus, a finding of indigency for pur-
    poses of retaining legal counsel does not preclude a finding
    that the contemnor is able to pay whatever purge amount has
    been set by the court.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3901(3) (Reissue 2016) defines indi-
    gent as “the inability to retain legal counsel without prejudic-
    ing one’s financial ability to provide economic necessities for
    one’s self or one’s family.” A court may find indigency for
    purposes of appointment of counsel based alone on a situation
    where expenses exceed income, and a person is not required to
    prejudice one’s financial ability to provide economic necessi-