State on behalf of Maria B. & Renee B. v. Kyle B. , 298 Neb. 759 ( 2018 )
[…] ted intentionally, with knowledge that the act violated the court
    order.6 If it is impossible to comply with the order of the court,
    the failure to comply is not willful.7 Willfulness is a factual
    determination to be reviewed for clear error.8
    [6-8] Outside of statutory procedures imposing a differ-
    ent standard, it is the complainant’s burden to prove civil
    contempt by clear and convincing evidence and without any
    presumptions.9 But, as this is a case involving child sup-
    port payable to DHHS, the presumption set forth in Neb.
    Rev. Stat. § 42-358(3) (Reissue 2016) is applicable. Section
    42-358(3) provides in part that “[a] rebuttable presumption
    of contempt shall be established if a prima facie showing is
    made that the court-ordered child or spousal support is delin-
    quent.” Necessarily, the rebuttable presumption of contempt
    provided by § 42-358(3) encompasses the essential element
    of willfulness.10
    It is undisputed that the State made such a prima facie show-
    ing that Kyle was delinquent in his court-ordered child sup-