State v. Blair , 300 Neb. 372 ( 2018 )
[…] long gun in his bedroom.”
    Other than his cross-examination of Villwok, Blair did not
    present evidence at the hearing on the motion to suppress and
    the motion to reveal the identity of the confidential informant.
    The court overruled the motion to suppress, because it con-
    cluded that there was sufficient probable cause to issue the
    search warrant and, alternatively, that the warrant was executed
    in good faith. The court also overruled the motion to reveal
    the identity of the confidential informant. The court noted that
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-510 (Reissue 2016) generally provides
    for “a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity of a person
    who has furnished information relating to or assisting in an
    investigation of a possible violation of law to a law enforce-
    ment officer” but that under § 27-510(3)(b), subject to certain
    conditions, disclosure may be required “‘[i]f it appears from
    the evidence in the case or from other showing by a party that
    an informer may be able to give testimony necessary to a fair