Speece v. Allied Professionals Ins. Co. ( 2014 )
[…] that is to be given to mandatory arbitration clauses in insur-
    ance contracts under Nebraska law.” Brief for appellee at 9. We
    reject this argument. A statute prohibiting an arbitration clause
    does not govern the interpretation of the contract. It does not
    mandate or guide how contract terms are to be interpreted;
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    90	289 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    instead, it mandates that certain terms may not be included in
    the contract. It is not a “law governing the interpretation of
    insurance contracts” as used in § 3901(b).
    Finally, Speece refers us to § 3905(c) of the LRRA, which
    provides that “[t]he terms of any insurance policy provided by
    a risk retention group . . . shall not provide or be construed
    to provide insurance policy coverage prohibited generally by
    State statute . . . .” He argues that this section provides that
    states may regulate the terms risk retention groups include
    in insurance policies and that therefore, the LRRA does not
    preempt § 25-2602.01(f)(4). Section 3905(c) does not apply