Speece v. Allied Professionals Ins. Co. ( 2014 )
[…] generally applicable to persons or corporations” apply to
    risk retention groups, but it does not mean that risk reten-
    tion groups must comport with laws generally applicable to
    insurance companies. The prohibition of arbitration clauses
    in § 25-2602.01(f)(4) applies to “insurance contracts,” and it
    therefore applies specifically to insurance companies rather
    than generally to persons or corporations. The prohibition
    in § 25-2602.01(f)(4) is not one of general application, and
    it therefore is not excluded from the preemptive effect of
    § 3902.
    Speece also refers us to § 3901(b) of the LRRA, which
    provides in relevant part that “[n]othing in this chapter shall
    be construed to affect . . . the law governing the interpretation
    of insurance contracts of any State . . . .” He argues that this
    provision saves § 25-2602.01(f)(4) from the preemptive effect
    of § 3902 because the state statutory law “determines the effect
    that is to be given to mandatory arbitration clauses in insur-
    ance contracts under Nebraska law.” Brief for appellee at 9. We