Speece v. Allied Professionals Ins. Co. ( 2014 )
[…] the specific requirements of every state in which they
    do business.
    748 F.3d at 108. The dictates of the LRRA promote the smooth
    interstate operation of risk retention groups. The purpose of
    the LRRA is achieved by the preemption of most regulation
    of risk retention groups’ operations by nondomiciliary states
    in § 3902.
    With this understanding of the LRRA in mind, we consider
    whether application of § 25-2602.01(f)(4) and its prohibition
    on arbitration clauses in insurance contracts to foreign risk
    retention groups is preempted by § 3902 of the LRRA. The
    relevant portion of § 3902 provides that “a risk retention group
    is exempt from any State law . . . to the extent that such law
    . . . would . . . regulate, directly or indirectly, the operation of
    a risk retention group.” The question then is whether applica-
    tion of § 25-2602.01(f)(4) would “regulate . . . the operation of
    a risk retention group.” In this regard, we note that in Kremer
    v. Rural Community Ins. Co., 
    280 Neb. 591
    , 608, 
    788 N.W.2d 538