Speece v. Allied Professionals Ins. Co. ( 2014 )
[…] the scope of its powers conferred by Congress, explicitly
    declares an intent to preempt state law. Id. Preemption can also
    impliedly occur when Congress has occupied the entire field to
    the exclusion of state law claims. Id.
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    84	289 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    [9] As discussed below, we conclude that in the LRRA,
    Congress explicitly declared an intent to preempt state law
    regulating the operation of foreign risk retention groups except
    in certain enumerated instances not applicable here. The LRRA
    at 
    15 U.S.C. § 3902
     provides in relevant part: “(a) . . . . Except
    as provided in this section, a risk retention group is exempt
    from any State law, rule, regulation, or order to the extent
    that such law, rule, regulation, or order would . . . (1) make
    unlawful, or regulate, directly or indirectly, the operation of
    a risk retention group[.]” The LRRA thereafter more particu-
    larly provides that the state in which a risk retention group
    is chartered shall regulate the formation and operation of the
    risk retention group but then provides certain exceptions to