Speece v. Allied Professionals Ins. Co. ( 2014 )
[…] [4] In Kremer, we noted generally that the FAA provides
    that written provisions for arbitration are valid and enforce-
    able and that the FAA by its terms preempts inconsistent state
    laws that apply solely to the enforceability of arbitration pro-
    visions. However, we further noted in Kremer that the MFA
    also applied to our analysis and that under the MFA, state law
    regulating the business of insurance “reverse preempts” federal
    law that does not specifically govern insurance. 280 Neb. at
    605, 788 N.W.2d at 551. We quoted 
    15 U.S.C. § 1012
    (b) of
    the MFA, which provides in part, “No Act of Congress shall be
    construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted
    by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    SPEECE v. ALLIED PROFESSIONALS INS. CO.	81
    Cite as 
    289 Neb. 75
    insurance . . . unless such Act specifically relates to the busi-
    ness of insurance.” Applying this provision of the MFA, we
    determined in Kremer that § 25-2602.01(f)(4) is a state stat-
    ute that regulates the business of insurance; that the FAA is a
    federal act that does not specifically relate to the business of