Diedra T. v. Justina R. , 313 Neb. 417 ( 2023 )
[…] is analogous to an injunction, and a party seeking an injunc-
    tion must establish by a preponderance of the evidence every
    controverted fact necessary to entitle that party to relief. 6 As
    such, the petitioner at a show cause hearing following an ex
    parte order has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the
    evidence the truth of the facts supporting a protection order. 7
    Once that burden is met, the burden shifts to the respondent to
    show cause as to why the protection order should not remain
    in effect. 8
    Under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.09
     (Cum. Supp. 2022),
    “[a]ny victim who has been harassed as defined by section
    28-311.02 may file a petition and affidavit for a harassment
    protection order . . . .” Section 28-311.02(2)(a), in turn,
    defines the term “harass” to mean “to engage in a know-
    ing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific per-
    son which seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates the
    person and which serves no legitimate purpose.” The lan-
    guage “seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates” is applied
    4
    Brief for appellant at 9.
    5
    Hawkins v. Delgado, 
    308 Neb. 301
    , 
    953 N.W.2d 765
     (2021).
    6
    
    Id.
    7
    Maria A. on behalf of Leslie G. v. Oscar G., 
    301 Neb. 673