Kane v. Kane , 311 Neb. 657 ( 2022 )
[…] parent’s decision, the presumption in favor of fit parents is
    rebuttable under the appropriate circumstances.
    Nebraska’s grandparent visitation statutes provide a process
    for the district court to undertake in order to determine whether
    visitation is both permissible and appropriate. As relevant here,
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1802
    (1)(b) (Reissue 2016) confers the
    right to a grandparent to seek visitation in the situation where
    “[t]he marriage of the child’s parents has been dissolved . . . .”
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1803
    (1) (Reissue 2016) further provides
    that where “the marriage of the parents of a minor child has
    been dissolved . . . a grandparent seeking visitation shall file a
    petition for such visitation in the district court in the county in
    which the dissolution was had.”
    And § 43-1802(2) states:
    In determining whether a grandparent shall be granted
    visitation, the court shall require evidence concerning the
    beneficial nature of the relationship of the grandparent
    to the child. The evidence may be presented by affida-