Humphrey v. Smith , 311 Neb. 632 ( 2022 )
[…] , 
    854 N.W.2d 275
     (2014).
    - 645 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    HUMPHREY v. SMITH
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 632
    Donald retained his ownership interest in the Home because
    there is no evidence that he ever relinquished his owner-
    ship interest.
    [15,16] It is a well-settled principle that a court of equity
    will consider the purpose and not the form, and that the par-
    ticular form or words of a conveyance are unimportant if the
    intention of the parties can be ascertained. 26 Additionally, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-251
     (Reissue 2018) states in part that “[e]very
    deed conveying real estate, which, by any other instrument in
    writing, shall appear to have been intended only as a security
    in the nature of a mortgage, though it be an absolute convey-
    ance in terms, shall be considered as a mortgage.” Generally, a
    deed of real estate, absolute in form, may be shown by parol to
    have been intended by the parties to it as security for a debt or
    loan, and as between such parties, at least, the instrument will
    be construed to be a mortgage. 27