Ag Valley Co-op v. Servinsky Engr. ( 2022 )
[…] Heartland was governed by § 25-223, and it determined the
    10-year repose period commenced running in November 2007.
    Because Ag Valley’s lawsuit was filed more than 10 years later,
    the court concluded the claim against Heartland was barred
    by the statute of repose, and it granted summary judgment in
    Heartland’s favor.
    6. Summary Judgment to
    Chief and Johnson
    At separate times, Chief and Johnson each moved for sum-
    mary judgment, arguing the product liability claims against
    them were barred by the 10-year statute of repose in § 25-224,
    which provides in pertinent part:
    - 673 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    AG VALLEY CO-OP v. SERVINSKY ENGR.
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 665
    (2)(a) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section or
    any other statutory provision to the contrary, any product
    liability action . . . shall be commenced as follows:
    (i) For products manufactured in Nebraska, within ten
    years after the date the product which allegedly caused
    the personal injury, death, or damage was first sold or
    leased for use or consumption; or
    (ii) For products manufactured outside Nebraska,
    within the time allowed by the applicable statute of
    repose, if any, of the state or country where the product
    was manufactured, but in no event less than ten years. If
    the state or country where the product was manufactured
    does not have an applicable statute of repose, then the
    only limitation upon the commencement of an action for