Ag Valley Co-op v. Servinsky Engr. ( 2022 )
[…] AG VALLEY CO-OP v. SERVINSKY ENGR.
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 665
    best achieves the purpose of the statute, rather than a construc-
    tion defeating the statutory purpose. 37
    As originally enacted in 1978, the repose provisions in
    § 25-224(2) provided that any product liability action, except
    one governed by the Uniform Commercial Code, “shall be
    commenced within ten years after the date when the product
    which allegedly caused the personal injury, death, or dam-
    age was first sold or leased for use or consumption.” 38 Since
    its amendment in 2001, § 25-224(2)(a) has distinguished
    between products manufactured in Nebraska and products
    manufactured outside Nebraska, but for products manufac-
    tured in Nebraska the statute still provides that any product
    liability action shall be commenced “within ten years after
    the date the product which allegedly caused the personal
    injury, death, or damage was first sold or leased for use
    or consumption.” 39
    Because Nebraska’s statute of repose has always been trig-
    gered not by the nature of the alleged defects or the proxi-
    mate cause of the alleged injuries, but by when the product
    was first relinquished to the consumer for use, there has never