Ag Valley Co-op v. Servinsky Engr. ( 2022 )
[…] in the project which is the subject matter of [the] Complaint
    and, therefore . . . no duty to the plaintiff.” The district court
    granted Servinsky’s motion, finding the evidence was undis-
    puted that Servinsky neither “designed, [nor] manufactured any
    component[] parts or assisted in any manner with regard to the
    site specific” Titan model CB50 that collapsed.
    5. Summary Judgment to Heartland
    Heartland’s motion for summary judgment asserted that Ag
    Valley’s claim against Heartland was barred by the 10-year
    statute of repose set out in § 25-223, which provides in rele­
    vant part:
    In no event may any action be commenced to recover
    damages for an alleged breach of warranty on improve-
    ments to real property or deficiency in the design, plan-
    ning, supervision, or observation of construction, or con-
    struction of an improvement to real property more than
    ten years beyond the time of the act giving rise to the
    cause of action.
    The district court agreed that Ag Valley’s claim against
    Heartland was governed by § 25-223, and it determined the
    10-year repose period commenced running in November 2007.
    Because Ag Valley’s lawsuit was filed more than 10 years later,