Ag Valley Co-op v. Servinsky Engr. ( 2022 )
[…] 18
    See, generally, 
    122 A.L.R.5th 1
     (2004); 4 American Law of Products
    Liability 3d § 47:95 (2020).
    19
    See 1978 Neb. Laws, L.B. 489, codified as § 25-224(2)(a) (Cum. Supp.
    1978).
    20
    § 25-224(2) (Cum. Supp. 1978).
    21
    Farber, 
    supra note 16
    , 270 Neb. at 367, 701 N.W.2d at 377.
    22
    Id., quoting Nesladek v. Ford Motor Co., 
    46 F.3d 734
     (8th Cir. 1995).
    - 683 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    311 Nebraska Reports
    AG VALLEY CO-OP v. SERVINSKY ENGR.
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 665
    in § 25-224(2) has lapsed, the manufacturer of the product
    acquires “a substantive right protected by statute.” 23 Indeed,
    the “effect of the 10-year statute of repose in § 25-224(2) can
    be to prevent what might otherwise be a cause of action from
    ever arising.” 24
    The “triggering language” 25 under § 25-224(2)(a) requires
    the court to determine when the product was “first sold or
    leased for use or consumption.” We have said this occurs when
    possession of the product is first surrendered or relinquished to