Ag Valley Co-op v. Servinsky Engr. ( 2022 )
[…] 311 Nebraska Reports
    AG VALLEY CO-OP v. SERVINSKY ENGR.
    Cite as 
    311 Neb. 665
    that, once installed, is annexed to and becomes an improve-
    ment to realty. 18
    The parties agree that Ag Valley’s product liability claims
    against Chief and Johnson should be governed by the statute
    of repose in § 25-224. But they cannot agree how to define
    “the product” at issue for purposes of that statute. Before sum-
    marizing the parties’ arguments, we review the relevant statu-
    tory scheme.
    (a) § 25-224
    In 1978, the Legislature amended § 25-224 to enact a
    10-year statute of repose in product liability actions. 19 As
    originally enacted, subsection (2) of that statute provided in
    relevant part that “any product liability action [with an excep-
    tion not relevant here] shall be commenced within ten years
    after the date when the product which allegedly caused the
    personal injury, death, or damage was first sold or leased
    for consumption.” 20
    We have said that the Legislature, by enacting the repose
    provisions in § 25-224(2), has decided as a matter of policy
    that “in the absence of [a] legislative exception, a prod-
    uct liability defendant should not be subjected to liability