In re Adoption of Faith F. , 313 Neb. 491 ( 2023 )
[…] legal status as a temporary coguardian of Faith. We agree.
    By statute, a temporary guardian has the status of an ordinary
    guardian except that the guardianship authority is of limited
    duration. 9 Pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2612
     (Reissue
    2016), by accepting appointment, “a guardian submits person-
    ally to the jurisdiction of the court in any proceeding relating
    to the guardianship that may be instituted by any interested
    person.” Further, notice of any proceeding shall be delivered to
    the guardian. Under § 30-2613(1), “[a] guardian of a minor has
    the powers and responsibilities of a parent . . . .” A guardian
    is specifically empowered to “consent to the marriage or adop-
    tion of his or her ward.” 10 Finally, a guardian’s authority and
    responsibility terminates upon the minor’s adoption. 11
    [8] The statutory scheme governing guardianship contem-