In re Adoption of Faith F. , 313 Neb. 491 ( 2023 )
[…] IN RE ADOPTION OF FAITH F.
    Cite as 
    313 Neb. 491
    [4] When reviewing a judgment for errors appearing on the
    record, the inquiry is whether the decision conforms to the law,
    is supported by competent evidence, and is neither arbitrary,
    capricious, nor unreasonable. 4
    [5] In instances when an appellate court is required to
    review cases for error appearing on the record, questions of
    law are nonetheless reviewed de novo on the record. 5
    V. ANALYSIS
    1. Standing to Intervene
    We first address Kelly’s standing under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-328
     (Reissue 2016) to intervene in the adoption proceed-
    ings commenced by Jerry and Stacey. Section 25-328 provides:
    Any person who has or claims an interest in the mat-
    ter in litigation, in the success of either of the parties to
    an action, or against both, in any action pending or to be
    brought in any of the courts of the State of Nebraska, may
    become a party to an action between any other persons
    or corporations, either by joining the plaintiff in claiming
    what is sought by the complaint, or by uniting with the
    defendants in resisting the claim of the plaintiff, or by
    demanding anything adversely to both the plaintiff and
    defendant, either before or after issue has been joined in
    the action, and before the trial commences.
    [6,7] As a prerequisite to intervention, the intervenor must
    have a direct and legal interest of such character that the
    4
    State v. McGinn, 
    303 Neb. 224
    , 
    928 N.W.2d 391
     (2019), modified on
    denial of rehearing 
    303 Neb. 931
    , 
    932 N.W.2d 83