In re Adoption of Faith F. , 313 Neb. 491 ( 2023 )
[…] of a suit is not enough to establish intervention as a matter of
    right. 7 Standing involves a real interest in the cause of action,
    meaning some legal or equitable right, title, or interest in the
    subject matter of the controversy. 8
    The county court held that Kelly has standing under her
    legal status as a temporary coguardian of Faith. We agree.
    By statute, a temporary guardian has the status of an ordinary
    guardian except that the guardianship authority is of limited
    duration. 9 Pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2612
     (Reissue
    2016), by accepting appointment, “a guardian submits person-
    ally to the jurisdiction of the court in any proceeding relating
    to the guardianship that may be instituted by any interested
    person.” Further, notice of any proceeding shall be delivered to
    the guardian. Under § 30-2613(1), “[a] guardian of a minor has
    the powers and responsibilities of a parent . . . .” A guardian
    is specifically empowered to “consent to the marriage or adop-