Aline Bae Tanning v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev., JB & Assocs. v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev. , 293 Neb. 623 ( 2016 )
[…] 293 Nebraska R eports
    ALINE BAE TANNING v. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF REV.
    Cite as 
    293 Neb. 623
    legal incidence of a tax depends upon “who the law declares
    has the ultimate burden of the tax.”16 That a party acting as a
    tax collector is subject to penalties for failing to perform its
    statutory duties is irrelevant. Rather, as we did in Anthony,
    Inc. and Ak-Sar-Ben, we must look backward from the point
    at which the Department receives the revenue until we find the
    final person legally liable for payment under the statute.
    While § 77-2703(1)(a) calls the admissions tax a debt from
    the retailer to the State, the immediately preceding sentence
    specifically states that the tax “shall constitute a part of the
    purchase price and until collected shall be a debt from the con-
    sumer to the retailer and shall be recoverable at law in the same
    manner as other debts.” Clearly, while the retailer is legally
    responsible for passing the revenue on to the Department, the
    ultimate burden of the tax falls upon the consumer who is
    legally liable to the retailer. Thus, the fact that retailers may