Francisco v. Gonzalez , 301 Neb. 1045 ( 2019 )
[…] Eulalia argues that the district court erred by concluding that
    she failed to comply with § 25-520.01. She contends that
    because she did not know Sergio’s whereabouts at the time
    of publication, she was not required to mail a copy of the
    published notice. Section 25-520.01 contemplates that there
    may be situations in which the location of parties having an
    interest in a proceeding is not known. In such cases, however,
    - 1051 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    301 Nebraska R eports
    FRANCISCO v. GONZALEZ
    Cite as 
    301 Neb. 1045
    under § 25-520.01, the party relying on service by publica-
    tion must file an affidavit stating that “such party and his
    attorney, after diligent investigation and inquiry, were unable
    to ascertain and do not know the post office address” of any
    parties having an interest who were not mailed a copy of the
    published notice.
    Eulalia argues that she filed an affidavit that excuses her
    from not mailing a copy of the published notice to Sergio and
    satisfies § 25-520.01. The affidavit Eulalia points to is the affi-