Francisco v. Gonzalez , 301 Neb. 1045 ( 2019 )
[…] back pages of a newspaper, and if he makes his home
    outside the area of the newspaper’s normal circulation the
    odds that the information will never reach him are large
    indeed.
    Based on the recognition that notice by publication is unlikely
    to provide actual notice, the Court held in Mullane that it was
    inconsistent with due process for known beneficiaries of a
    trust with a known place of residence to receive only notice by
    publication of an action affecting their rights.
    Enacted within a decade of Mullane, § 25-520.01 requires a
    party providing notice by publication to also take steps beyond
    publication. Section 25-520.01 provides:
    In any action or proceeding of any kind or nature
    . . . where a notice by publication is given as authorized
    by law, a party instituting or maintaining the action or
    proceeding with respect to notice or his attorney shall
    - 1050 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    301 Nebraska R eports
    FRANCISCO v. GONZALEZ
    Cite as 
    301 Neb. 1045
    within five days after the first publication of notice send
    by United States mail a copy of such published notice
    to each and every party appearing to have a direct legal
    interest in such action or proceeding whose name and post
    office address are known to him. Proof by affidavit of the
    mailing of such notice shall be made by the party or his
    attorney and shall be filed with the officer with whom
    filings are required to be made in such action or proceed-
    ing within ten days after mailing of such notice. Such
    affidavit of mailing of notice shall further be required to
    state that such party and his attorney, after diligent inves-
    tigation and inquiry, were unable to ascertain and do not
    know the post office address of any other party appearing
    to have a direct legal interest in such action or proceed-
    ing other than those to whom notice has been mailed
    in writing.
    Eulalia does not dispute that for purposes of § 25-520.01,
    Sergio has a “direct legal interest” in this proceeding. Because
    Sergio has such an interest, § 25-520.01 required Eulalia
    to mail Sergio a copy of the published notice if his address
    was “known to [her].”