Hollomon v. Taylor , 303 Neb. 121 ( 2019 )
[…] obligated to reach a conclusion independent of the determina-
    tion reached by the court below.3
    ANALYSIS
    Both parties’ briefing, and the order of the district court
    denying registration, generally frame the issue as whether
    Nebraska has jurisdiction over a “child custody proceeding”
    involving the parties’ child under the UCCJEA. But on this
    record, the only question presented is whether the Texas order
    may be registered in Nebraska.
    The statute governing registration of child custody determi-
    nations from another state is § 43-1252, which provides:
    (a) A child custody determination issued by a court of
    another state may be registered in this state, with or with-
    out a simultaneous request for enforcement, by sending to
    the district court in this state:
    (1) a letter or other document requesting registration;
    (2) two copies, including one certified copy, of the
    determination sought to be registered, and a statement
    under penalty of perjury that to the best of the knowledge
    and belief of the person seeking registration the order has
    not been modified; and
    2
    See In re Sophia G.L., 
    229 Ill. 2d 143
    , 
    890 N.E.2d 470
    , 
    321 Ill. Dec. 748
        (2008).
    3
    Friedman v. Friedman, 
    290 Neb. 973
    , 
    863 N.W.2d 153
    (2015).
    - 126 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    303 Nebraska R eports
    HOLLOMON v. TAYLOR
    Cite as 
    303 Neb. 121
    (3) except as otherwise provided in section 43-1246,
    the name and address of the person seeking registration
    and any parent or person acting as a parent who has been
    awarded custody or visitation in the child custody deter-
    mination sought to be registered.
    (b) On receipt of the documents required by subsection
    (a) of this section, the registering court shall:
    (1) cause the determination to be filed as a foreign
    judgment, together with one copy of any accompanying
    documents and information, regardless of their form;
    and