Carrel v. Serco Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] uphold and affirm the trial court’s action in the absence of an
    abuse of discretion.2 On appeal, a much stronger showing is
    required to substantiate an abuse of discretion when the judg-
    ment is vacated than when it is not.3
    [2] A judicial abuse of discretion exists when the reasons or
    rulings of a trial judge are clearly untenable, unfairly depriv-
    ing a litigant of a substantial right and denying just results in
    matters submitted for disposition.4
    ANALYSIS
    We begin our analysis with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2001(1)
    (Reissue 2008), which provides: “The inherent power of a
    district court to vacate or modify its judgments or orders dur-
    ing term may also be exercised after the end of the term, upon
    the same grounds, upon a motion filed within six months after
    the entry of the judgment or order.” Here, default judgment
    was entered on October 7, 2013, and the motion to vacate was
    filed on April 1, 2014. Because the motion was filed after term
    but less than 6 months after the default judgment was entered,
    2
    Fitzgerald v. Fitzgerald, 
    286 Neb. 96
    ,