McGill v. Lion Place Condo. Assn. ( 2015 )
[…] common elements was not invalid. And the association further
    claims that the district court erred in determining that title to
    the limited common elements remained with the association,
    rather than Henery.
    In arguing that the sale was not invalid, the association again
    relies upon § 76-854, concerning amendments to the declara-
    tion. But as already discussed, the amendment in this case was
    executed only to carry out the sale to Henery. Regardless of the
    form of the transfer, the sale was required to comply with the
    provisions of § 76-870.
    Section 76-870 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Portions of the common elements may be conveyed
    or subjected to a security interest by the association if
    persons entitled to cast at least eighty percent of the votes
    in the association, . . . or any larger percentage the decla-
    ration specifies, agree to that action; but all the owners of
    units to which any limited common element is allocated
    must agree in order to convey that limited common ele-
    ment or subject it to a security interest. . . . Proceeds of
    the sale are an asset of the association.
    (b) An agreement to convey common elements or
    subject them to a security interest must be evidenced by
    the execution of an agreement, or ratifications thereof,
    in the same manner as a deed, by the requisite number
    of unit owners. The agreement must specify a date after
    which the agreement will be void unless recorded before
    that date. The agreement and all ratifications thereof
    must be recorded in every county in which a portion
    of the condominium is situated and is effective only
    upon recordation.
    ....
    (d) Any purported conveyance, encumbrance, judicial
    sale, or other voluntary transfer of common elements,
    unless made pursuant to this section, is void.
    - 91 -
    Nebraska A dvance Sheets
    291 Nebraska R eports
    McGILL v. LION PLACE CONDO. ASSN.
    Cite as 
    291 Neb. 70
    Henery and the association also misunderstand the require-
    ments of § 76-870(a). They assert that only Henery’s con-
    sent was necessary to approve the conveyance, because he
    owned all of the commercial units to which the limited com-