State v. Abdulkadir , 286 Neb. 417 ( 2013 )
[…] defend­ nt violated his due process rights.11
    a
    Contrary to Abdulkadir’s argument, the Court did not rule
    that states are required to use the language “heat of passion
    on sudden provocation” when distinguishing between second
    degree murder and manslaughter. Rather, the Court applied tra-
    ditional notions of due process to the specific language adopted
    by the Maine Legislature.
    The Nebraska Legislature, like the Maine Legislature, has
    also prescribed by statute a manslaughter offense. Neb. Rev.
    Stat. § 28-305 (Reissue 2008) states that “[a] person commits
    manslaughter if he kills another without malice, either upon a
    sudden quarrel, or causes the death of another unintentionally
    while in the commission of an unlawful act.”
    [7-9] In State v. Smith (Smith I),12 we defined a sudden
    quarrel as a legally recognized and sufficient provocation
    7
    Mullaney v. Wilbur, 
    421 U.S. 684
    , 
    95 S. Ct. 1881
    , 
    44 L. Ed. 2d 508
    (1975).
    8
    Brief for appellant at 12.
    9
    Id. at 14.