Erin W. v. Charissa W. , 297 Neb. 143 ( 2017 )
[…] 253 Neb. 852
    , 863, 
    573 N.W.2d 425
    ,
    434 (1998).
    7
    Stacy M. v. Jason M., 
    290 Neb. 141
    , 
    858 N.W.2d 852
    (2015).
    - 150 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    297 Nebraska R eports
    ERIN W. v. CHARISSA W.
    Cite as 
    297 Neb. 143
    was not presented to or passed upon by the trial court.8 This
    is because the trial court cannot commit error in resolving
    an issue never presented and submitted to it for disposition.9
    Because Charissa never presented the issue to the trial court,
    we decline to address whether § 43-1414 has any application
    on these facts.
    [10] Section 43-1412.01 is the statute governing disestab-
    lishment of paternity. It provides in relevant part:
    An individual may file a complaint for relief and the
    court may set aside a final judgment . . . or any other
    legal determination of paternity if a scientifically reli-
    able genetic test performed in accordance with sections
    43-1401 to 43-1418 establishes the exclusion of the indi-
    vidual named as a father in the legal determination.
    Even though § 43-1412.01 appears in a series of statutes deal-
    ing with paternity of children born out of wedlock, we have
    expressly held that § 43-1412.01 also applies to adjudicated
    fathers of children born during a marriage who are seeking to