Erin W. v. Charissa W. , 297 Neb. 143 ( 2017 )
[…] determinations of custody, child support, property division,
    alimony, and attorney fees; these determinations, however, are
    initially entrusted to the trial court’s discretion and will nor-
    mally be affirmed absent an abuse of that discretion.2 When
    evidence is in conflict, an appellate court considers, and may
    give weight to, the fact that the trial judge heard and observed
    the witnesses and accepted one version of the facts rather
    than another.3
    ANALYSIS
    [3] Under Nebraska common law, later embodied in
    § 42-377, a child born during a marriage relationship is pre-
    sumed to be the husband’s child. Section 42-377 provides in
    relevant part: “Children born to the parties, or to the wife, in a
    marriage relationship . . . shall be legitimate unless otherwise
    decreed by the court, and in every case the legitimacy of all
    children conceived before the commencement of the suit shall
    be presumed until the contrary is shown.”
    [4-7] The statutory presumption of legitimacy may be rebut-
    ted only by clear, satisfactory, and convincing evidence.4 This
    court has long held that the testimony or declaration of a hus-
    band or wife is not competent to overcome this presumption.5
    2
    Donald v. Donald,