In re Stueven Charitable Foundation , 304 Neb. 140 ( 2019 )
[…] new directors in the situation presented by this case. The
    articles allow the Foundation to seek the appointment of direc-
    tors to fill any vacancy which is “not filled by appointment
    and acceptance . . . within ninety (90) days after the vacancy.”
    A vacancy is deemed to have occurred when a director dies or
    resigns, or where a director is removed from the board. Those
    things did not occur here: neither Delbert nor Burkhardt has
    died or resigned. Nor was either removed as a director from
    the board.
    And § 21-1917(a) allows the court to call a meeting of the
    board of directors only when “for any reason it is impractical
    or impossible for any corporation to call or conduct a meet-
    ing of its . . . directors, or otherwise obtain their consent, in
    the manner prescribed by its articles, bylaws, or the Nebraska
    Nonprofit Corporation Act.” There is nothing in this language
    that suggests that the district court can appoint directors.
    The bylaws and articles allow the district court to appoint
    new directors only when there was a vacancy on the board.
    Section 21-1917 does not independently authorize a district