In re Stueven Charitable Foundation , 304 Neb. 140 ( 2019 )
[…] of the Foundation.
    With respect to vacancies, the bylaws provide that “[a]ny
    vacancy occurring in the board of directors may be filled as
    provided in the Articles of Incorporation of the Foundation.”
    Moreover, “[i]f all of the directors shall die, resign, or other-
    wise become disqualified, then any interested person acting for
    and on behalf of the Foundation may petition to the District
    Court of Hall County, Nebraska, for the appointment of suc-
    cessor directors.”
    As relevant to this assertion, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-1917
    (Reissue 2012) provides:
    (a) If for any reason it is impractical or impossible
    for any corporation to call or conduct a meeting of its
    members, delegates, or directors, or otherwise obtain their
    - 145 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    304 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE STUEVEN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
    Cite as 
    304 Neb. 140
    consent, in the manner prescribed by its articles, bylaws,
    or the Nebraska Nonprofit Corporation Act, then upon
    petition of a director, officer, delegate, member, or the
    Attorney General, the district court may order that such
    a meeting be called or that a written ballot or other form
    of obtaining the vote of members, delegates, or directors
    be authorized in such a manner it finds fair and equitable
    under the circumstances.
    (b) The district court shall, in an order issued pursuant
    to this section, provide for a method of notice reasonably
    designed to give actual notice to all persons who would
    be entitled to notice of a meeting held pursuant to the
    articles, bylaws and the act, whether or not the method
    results in actual notice to all such persons or conforms to
    the notice requirements that would otherwise apply. In a
    proceeding under this section the district court may deter-
    mine who the members or directors are.
    (c) The order issued pursuant to this section may dis-
    pense with any requirement relating to the holding of
    or voting at meetings or obtaining votes, including any
    requirement as to quorums or as to the number or percent-
    age of votes needed for approval, that would otherwise be
    imposed by the articles, bylaws, or the act.
    (d) Whenever practical, any order issued pursuant to
    this section shall limit the subject matter of meetings
    or other forms of consent authorized to items, includ-
    ing amendments to the articles or bylaws, the resolution
    of which will or may enable the corporation to continue
    managing its affairs without further resort to this section.