State v. Schmaltz , 304 Neb. 74 ( 2019 )
[…] fication for that act in a way that is not present in this case.
    Of course, there is no allegation that Schmaltz collided with
    Gomez intentionally in an attempt to save the cattle in his
    trailer. For these reasons, Wells is distinguishable. Our basic
    principles of statutory interpretation require us to give statu-
    tory language its plain and ordinary meaning.7 Those same
    principles prohibit us from reading a meaning into a statute
    that is not there or reading anything direct and plain out of
    a statute.8
    Section 28-1407(1) provides a justification for “[c]onduct
    which the actor believes to be necessary to avoid a harm or
    evil to himself or another . . . .” This justification is available
    only if the “harm or evil sought to be avoided by such conduct
    is greater than that sought to be prevented.”9 Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 28-1406(4) (Reissue 2016) defines “[a]ctor” as “any person
    who uses force in such a manner as to attempt to invoke the
    privileges and immunities afforded him by sections 28-1406
    to 28-1416.”
    The choice of evils justification is generally inapplicable