State v. Schmaltz , 304 Neb. 74 ( 2019 )
[…] absence of an abuse of discretion.3
    ANALYSIS
    Jury Instruction.
    [4] Schmaltz first argues that the district court erred in
    refusing to give his proposed choice of evils instruction.
    To establish reversible error from a court’s refusal to give a
    requested instruction, an appellant has the burden to show that
    (1) the tendered instruction is a correct statement of the law,
    (2) the tendered instruction is warranted by the evidence, and
    (3) the appellant was prejudiced by the court’s refusal to give
    the tendered instruction.4
    Section 28-1407, the choice of evils justification, provides
    as follows:
    (1) Conduct which the actor believes to be necessary
    to avoid a harm or evil to himself or another is justifi-
    able if:
    (a) The harm or evil sought to be avoided by such con-
    duct is greater than that sought to be prevented by the law
    defining the offense charged;
    (b) Neither [the Nebraska Criminal Code] nor other
    law defining the offense provides exceptions or defenses
    dealing with the specific situation involved; and
    (c) A legislative purpose to exclude the justification
    claimed does not otherwise plainly appear.
    (2) When the actor was reckless or negligent in bring-
    ing about the situation requiring a choice of harms or
    2
    State v. Lovvorn, 
    303 Neb. 844
    , 
    932 N.W.2d 64
     (2019).
    3
    State v. Briggs, 
    303 Neb. 352
    , 
    929 N.W.2d 65
     (2019).
    4
    State v. Bigelow, supra note 1.
    - 78 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    304 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. SCHMALTZ
    Cite as 
    304 Neb. 74
    evils or in appraising the necessity for his conduct, the
    justification afforded by this section is unavailable in
    a prosecution for any offense for which recklessness
    or negligence, as the case may be, suffices to establish
    culpability.
    The district court declined to give the tendered instruction.
    Specifically, the court noted that Schmaltz’ defense was that he
    left the scene of the accident in order to prevent loss to the 94