In re Guardianship of Carlos D. , 300 Neb. 646 ( 2018 )
[…] [2,3] A Nebraska county court has exclusive original juris-
    diction in all matters relating to the guardianship of a person,
    subject to exceptions not applicable here. Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 24-517(2) (Reissue 2016). Under Nebraska statutes and
    jurisprudence, a guardianship of a child is a child custody
    determination. In re Guardianship of D.J., 
    268 Neb. 239
    ,
    248, 
    682 N.W.2d 238
    , 246 (2004) (stating “[a] guardianship
    is no more than a temporary custody arrangement estab-
    lished for the well-being of a child”). See Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 43-1227(4) (Reissue 2016) (concerning “a proceeding in
    which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with
    respect to a child is an issue,” including a proceeding for
    guardianship in which the issue may appear). Elsewhere, the
    statutes provide that a “[c]hild custody determination means a
    judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the
    - 654 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets