In re Guardianship of Carlos D. , 300 Neb. 646 ( 2018 )
[…] Rev. Stat.
    § 30-2605 et seq. (Reissue 2016), and the county court’s
    order declaring Gonzalez as guardian was an initial custody
    determination.
    Section 43-1238(a) generally deals with child custody deter-
    minations which are appropriately raised in a court in Nebraska,
    and § 43-1238(b), as amended, lists the factual findings which
    can be made by a Nebraska state court with such initial child
    custody determination authority and the circumstances under
    which such courts must make such findings.
    L.B. 670 amended § 43-1238, which now provides, with the
    amended portion emphasized:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in section 43-1241, a
    court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child
    custody determination only if:
    (1) this state is the home state of the child on the date
    of the commencement of the proceeding or was the home
    state of the child within six months before the commence-
    ment of the proceeding and the child is absent from this
    state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues
    to live in this state;
    (2) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction
    under subdivision (a)(1) of this section, or a court of the
    home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdic-
    tion on the ground that this state is the more appropriate
    forum under section 43-1244 or 43-1245, and:
    (A) the child and the child’s parents, or the child and
    at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have
    - 655 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    300 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF CARLOS D.
    Cite as 
    300 Neb. 646
    a significant connection with this state other than mere
    physical presence; and
    (B) substantial evidence is available in this state con-
    cerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal
    relationships;
    (3) all courts having jurisdiction under subdivision
    (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section have declined to exercise
    jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the
    more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the
    child under section 43-1244 or 43-1245; or
    (4) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction
    under the criteria specified in subdivision (a)(1), (a)(2), or
    (a)(3) of this section.
    (b) Subsection (a) of this section is the exclusive juris-
    dictional basis for making a child custody determination
    by a court of this state. In addition to having jurisdic-
    tion to make judicial determinations about the custody
    and care of the child, a court of this state with exclusive
    jurisdiction under subsection (a) of this section has juris-
    diction and authority to make factual findings regarding