In re Guardianship of Carlos D. , 300 Neb. 646 ( 2018 )
[…] vious country of nationality or country of last habitual
    residence; and
    (iii) in whose case the Secretary of Homeland Security
    consents to the grant of [SIJ] status[.]
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    - 653 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    300 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF CARLOS D.
    Cite as 
    300 Neb. 646
    In this case, Carlos was placed in the custody of Gonzalez
    in fulfillment of 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J)(i). In order to
    achieve SIJ status, the individual whose custody has been
    determined prior to age 21, 8 C.F.R. § 204.11 (2018), must
    also obtain the judicial determinations listed above in 8 U.S.C.
    § 1101(a)(27)(J)(i) and (ii) from a “juvenile court,” as that
    term is used in the federal provisions. The Code of Federal
    Regulations defines “juvenile court” as “a court located in
    the United States having jurisdiction under State law to make
    judicial determinations about the custody and care of juve-
    niles.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a). As we explain below, a guard-
    ianship of a child is a child custody determination, and
    thus, the county court was considered a “juvenile court” for
    purposes of 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(27)(J)(i) and (ii). Courts