Richards v. McClure ( 2015 )
[…] claims that due to a lack of evidence, the district
    court erred when it continued the harassment protection order
    against him. He claims in particular that the court erred when
    it admitted exhibits 1 and 6 into evidence. We agree that the
    court erred when it admitted exhibits 1 and 6 into evidence,
    and upon our de novo review of the record, we determine that
    there was insufficient evidence to support the issuance of the
    harassment protection order.
    The harassment protection order in this case was entered on
    the basis of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.09 (Cum. Supp. 2014),
    the purpose and terms of which are contained in Neb. Rev.
    Stat. § 28-311.02 (Reissue 2008). Section 28-311.02 provides
    in relevant part:
    (1) It is the intent of the Legislature to enact laws
    dealing with stalking offenses which will protect vic-
    tims from being willfully harassed, intentionally terrified,
    threatened, or intimidated by individuals who intention-
    ally follow, detain, stalk, or harass them or impose any
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    RICHARDS v. McCLURE	131
    Cite as 
    290 Neb. 124
    restraint on their personal liberty and which will not pro-
    hibit constitutionally protected activities.
    (2) For purposes of sections 28-311.02 to 28-311.05,
    28-311.09, and 28-311.10:
    (a) Harass means to engage in a knowing and willful
    course of conduct directed at a specific person which
    seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates the person and
    which serves no legitimate purpose;
    (b) Course of conduct means a pattern of conduct com-
    posed of a series of acts over a period of time, however
    short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including a
    series of acts following, detaining, restraining the per-
    sonal liberty of, or stalking the person or telephoning,
    contacting, or otherwise communicating with the person.
    Regarding issuance of a harassment protection order,
    § 28-311.09 provides in relevant part:
    (1) Any victim who has been harassed as defined
    by section 28-311.02 may file a petition and affidavit
    for a harassment protection order . . . . Upon the filing