Richards v. McClure ( 2015 )
[…] course of conduct directed at a specific person which
    seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates the person and
    which serves no legitimate purpose;
    (b) Course of conduct means a pattern of conduct com-
    posed of a series of acts over a period of time, however
    short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including a
    series of acts following, detaining, restraining the per-
    sonal liberty of, or stalking the person or telephoning,
    contacting, or otherwise communicating with the person.
    Regarding issuance of a harassment protection order,
    § 28-311.09 provides in relevant part:
    (1) Any victim who has been harassed as defined
    by section 28-311.02 may file a petition and affidavit
    for a harassment protection order . . . . Upon the filing
    of such a petition and affidavit in support thereof, the
    court may issue a harassment protection order without
    bond enjoining the respondent from (a) imposing any
    restraint upon the person or liberty of the petitioner, (b)
    harassing, threatening, assaulting, molesting, attacking,
    or otherwise disturbing the peace of the petitioner, or (c)
    telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with
    the petitioner.
    (2) The petition for a harassment protection order
    shall state the events and dates of acts constituting the
    alleged harassment.
    ....
    (4) A petition for a harassment protection order filed
    pursuant to subsection (1) of this section may not be
    withdrawn except upon order of the court. An order
    issued pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall
    specify that it is effective for a period of one year unless
    otherwise dismissed or modified by the court. Any per-
    son who knowingly violates an order issued pursuant to
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    132	290 NEBRASKA REPORTS
    subsection (1) of this section after service or notice as
    described in subdivision (8)(b) of this section shall be
    guilty of a Class II misdemeanor.
    ....
    (7) Any order issued under subsection (1) of this
    section may be issued ex parte without notice to the
    respond­ent if it reasonably appears from the specific
    facts shown by affidavit of the petitioner that irrepa-
    rable harm, loss, or damage will result before the matter
    can be heard on notice. . . . If the respondent wishes to
    appear and show cause why the order should not remain
    in effect for a period of one year, he or she shall affix his
    or her current address, telephone number, and signature
    to the form and return it to the clerk of the district court
    within five days after service upon him or her. Upon
    receipt of the request for a show-cause hearing, the court
    shall immediately schedule a show-cause hearing to be