In re Interest of LeVanta S. , 295 Neb. 151 ( 2016 )
[…] not be met if any of the other requirements in subsections
    (1)(a) through (d) were met. Both the plain language of the
    statute and common sense require us to read § 43-1312.01(1)
    as a conjunctive list. Because § 43-1312.01(1)(a) requires that
    for the establishment of a guardianship, “[t]he child is a juve-
    nile who has been adjudged to be under subdivision (3)(a) of
    section 43-247,” a guardianship may not be established with-
    out such adjudication.
    The State argues the court had the authority to change
    the permanency objective to guardianship under § 43-285.
    Subsection (2)(a) of that statute states in part:
    Following an adjudication hearing at which a juvenile is
    adjudged to be under subdivision (3)(a) or (c) of section
    43-247, the court may order the department to prepare
    and file with the court a proposed plan for the care, place-
    ment, services, and permanency which are to be provided
    to such juvenile and his or her family.34
    This statute gives a juvenile court the authority to order DHHS
    to prepare a plan for the care of juveniles in its custody, includ-
    ing a permanency objective and the authority to adopt such
    an objective. The question is whether the juvenile court had