In re Interest of LeVanta S. , 295 Neb. 151 ( 2016 )
[…] 127 Neb. 11
    , 
    254 N.W. 744
    (1934); State, ex rel. Spillman, v.
    Brictson Mfg. Co., 
    114 Neb. 341
    , 
    207 N.W. 664
    (1926).
    33
    See, e.g., Shurigar v. Nebraska State Patrol, 
    293 Neb. 606
    , 
    879 N.W.2d 25
          (2016).
    - 168 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    295 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE INTEREST OF LeVANTA S.
    Cite as 
    295 Neb. 151
    not be met if any of the other requirements in subsections
    (1)(a) through (d) were met. Both the plain language of the
    statute and common sense require us to read § 43-1312.01(1)
    as a conjunctive list. Because § 43-1312.01(1)(a) requires that
    for the establishment of a guardianship, “[t]he child is a juve-
    nile who has been adjudged to be under subdivision (3)(a) of
    section 43-247,” a guardianship may not be established with-
    out such adjudication.
    The State argues the court had the authority to change
    the permanency objective to guardianship under § 43-285.
    Subsection (2)(a) of that statute states in part: