In re Interest of LeVanta S. , 295 Neb. 151 ( 2016 )
[…] We have said that the plain meaning of the words “and” and
    “or,” when used to connect elements in a list, may be disre-
    garded when such a reading would lead to an absurd result in
    conflict with clear legislative intent.32 And we will adhere to
    the plain meaning of a statute absent a statutory indication to
    the contrary.33
    [20] Moreover, the content of the statute supports the
    conclusion that the elements form a conjunctive list, each of
    which must be met before a guardianship may be established.
    For example, subsection (1)(d)(i) of § 43-1312.01 requires
    that the guardian be “suitable and able to provide a safe and
    permanent home for the child.” It would be unreasonable to
    read this as a disjunctive list, so that this requirement need
    31
    See, Grammer v. Lucking, 
    292 Neb. 475
    , 479, 
    873 N.W.2d 387
    , 390 (2016)
    (“[t]he word ‘or,’ when used properly, is disjunctive”); Zach v. Eacker, 
    271 Neb. 868