In re Interest of LeVanta S. , 295 Neb. 151 ( 2016 )
[…] requisite for the establishment of a guardianship. The State
    argues that § 43-285 gives the court the power to order DHHS
    to prepare a permanency plan for juveniles that have been
    adjudicated under either subsection (3)(a) or subsection (3)(c)
    of § 43-247.
    In 2014, the Nebraska Legislature passed L.B. 908 to
    “provide for the appointment of a guardian for a child who is
    adjudicated under subdivision (3)(a) of 43-247,” among other
    reasons.28 The guardianship provision of L.B. 908 was codi-
    fied at § 43-1312.01. The statute provides that if “the perma-
    nency plan for a child . . . does not recommend return of the
    child to his or her parent or that the child be placed for adop-
    tion, the juvenile court may place the child in a guardianship”
    if certain requirements are met.29 The first requirement is that
    “[t]he child is a juvenile who has been adjudged to be under
    subdivision (3)(a) of section 43-247.”30
    28
    Committee Statement, L.B. 908, Judiciary Committee, 103d Leg., 2d Sess.
    (Jan. 29, 2014).
    29