State v. Buttercase , 296 Neb. 304 ( 2017 )
[…] ceased in 2013 when the appellate court mandate affirming
    [his] convictions and sentences on direct appeal was entered
    by the district court”5; (2) at least some of the property was not
    needed for his pending federal prosecution or postconviction
    proceedings; and (3) there is evidence of judicial bias.
    Whether Pending Federal Prosecution
    and Postconviction P roceedings
    Qualify as Pending Trial
    On appeal, Buttercase contends that the pending postconvic-
    tion and federal prosecution are not “any pending trial” for
    purposes of § 29-818 and that therefore, he is entitled to the
    return of his property.6 Section § 29-818 governs seized prop-
    erty and provides in relevant part:
    [P]roperty seized under a search warrant or validly seized
    without a warrant shall be safely kept by the officer seiz-
    ing the same, unless otherwise directed by the judge or
    magistrate, and shall be so kept so long as necessary for
    the purpose of being produced as evidence in any trial.
    Property seized may not be taken from the officer having
    3
    Young v. Govier & Milone, 
    286 Neb. 224
    , 
    835 N.W.2d 684
    (2013).
    4
    Reply brief for appellant at 3.
    5
    Brief for appellant at 4.
    6
    Reply brief for appellant at 3.
    - 309 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    296 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. BUTTERCASE
    Cite as 
    296 Neb. 304
    it in custody by replevin or other writ so long as it is or
    may be required as evidence in any trial, nor may it be
    so taken in any event where a complaint has been filed
    in connection with which the property was or may be
    used as evidence, and the court in which such complaint
    was filed shall have exclusive jurisdiction for disposition
    of the property or funds and to determine rights therein,
    including questions respecting the title, possession, con-
    trol, and disposition thereof.
    [4-7] Property seized in enforcing a criminal law is said to
    be “in custodia legis,” or in the custody of the court.7 Property
    seized and held as evidence shall be kept so long as necessary