State v. Buttercase , 296 Neb. 304 ( 2017 )
[…] 296 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. BUTTERCASE
    Cite as 
    296 Neb. 304
    was no other need for it.” In addition, Buttercase acknowl-
    edges in his brief the existence of both cases against him, but
    asserts that they “do not qualify as a criminal prosecution in
    which evidence is needed for any pending trial.”22 The district
    court found that the State showed it had a legitimate reason
    to retain the seized property based on “a pending appeal on
    [Buttercase’s] post-conviction matter and a federal case that
    is still pending.”
    Under § 29-818, seized evidence “shall be so kept so long
    as necessary for the purpose of being produced as evidence in
    any trial.” (Emphasis supplied.) When a prisoner files a motion
    for postconviction relief, the court must determine whether
    the prisoner “has the right to be released on the ground that
    there was such a denial or infringement of the rights of the