RM Campbell Indus. v. Midwest Renewable Energy , 294 Neb. 326 ( 2016 )
[…] matters which might have been litigated in the prior action.
    But we conclude that there was no decision on the merits in
    the underlying lien foreclosure, because Campbell did not
    9
    
    Id. 10 Id.
    11
    
    Id. 12 Id.
    13
    47 Am. Jur. 2d Judgments § 493 (2006).
    - 335 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    294 Nebraska R eports
    RM CAMPBELL INDUS. v. MIDWEST RENEWABLE ENERGY
    Cite as 
    294 Neb. 326
    participate in the Avid foreclosure and was a party only by
    virtue of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-155(2) (Reissue 2010), which
    provides that “all claimants having recorded liens may join as
    plaintiffs and those who do not join as plaintiffs may be joined
    as defendants.”
    The district court and Campbell rely on Tilt-Up Concrete
    v. Star City/Federal,14 which holds that a construction lien
    did not eliminate a contractor’s common-law right to sue for
    breach of contract. While we do not find Tilt-Up Concrete to