In re Hessler Living Trust , 313 Neb. 607 ( 2023 )
[…] may be amended, altered, or modified by subsequent order of
    the court.
    The county court has jurisdiction to fix the values of
    the property at issue, assess inheritance tax on the shares
    of the beneficiaries of the decedent’s estate, and determine
    - 620 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    313 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE HESSLER LIVING TRUST
    Cite as 
    313 Neb. 607
    therefrom the inheritance tax that is owing. 36 Proceedings
    for that purpose can be initiated pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2018.01
     (Reissue 2018). Section 77-2018.01(1) provides
    that the inherit­ance tax “imposed under sections 77-2001 to
    77-2037 may be determined either (a) in any proceedings
    brought under the provisions of Chapter 30, article 24 or 25, or
    (b) in a proceeding instituted for the sole purpose of determin-
    ing such tax.” Section 77-2018.01(2) provides that proceedings
    for a determination of inheritance tax may be initiated “either
    (a) by order of the county court before which any proceeding
    is pending, (b) by application of the personal representative,
    (c) by application of the county attorney, or (d) by application
    of any person having a legal interest in the property involved
    in the determination of the tax.”
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2023
     (Reissue 2018) provides for
    appeal of the county court’s determination of inheritance tax
    and refers to the same as a “final judgment or final order.”
    Once appealed, a determination of inheritance tax is reviewed