In re Hessler Living Trust , 313 Neb. 607 ( 2023 )
[…] to have disposed of a discrete phase of probate proceedings.
    There is an additional element at play which necessarily pre-
    cludes such a finding. On October 21, 2021, the Trustee filed
    an application to pay tentative inheritance tax. On October 22,
    the county court issued an order allowing payment of tenta-
    tive inheritance tax pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2018.07
    (Reissue 2018). But the record before us does not include,
    and the children have not appealed, a final determination of
    inheritance tax.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2002
    (1) (Cum. Supp. 2022) states that
    “[a]ny interest in property . . . shall be subject to [inheritance]
    tax . . . if it shall be transferred by deed, grant, sale, or gift . . .
    and . . . (b) intended to take effect in possession or enjoyment,
    after his or her death . . . .” Under § 77-2018.07(1), persons
    subject to inheritance tax may, “prior to the final determination
    of the inheritance tax,” make a tentative payment of the tax in
    order to avoid the accrual of interest or penalty on such tax.