State v. Clemens , 300 Neb. 601 ( 2018 )
[…] the result of ineffective assistance of counsel.” 
    Id. at 881,
    881
    N.W.2d at 855. A sufficient factual basis is a requirement for
    finding that a plea was entered into understandingly and vol-
    untarily. 
    Id. Clemens pled
    guilty to an attempted violation of
    § 29-4011(1), which provides that “[a]ny person required
    to register under [SORA] who violates the act is guilty of a
    Class IIIA felony.” The offense as charged by the State was
    that Clemens violated SORA when he failed to timely register
    as required by §§ 29-4003(1)(a)(iv) and 29-4004(1). Section
    29-4003(1)(a) provides that SORA “applies to any person who
    on or after January 1, 1997,” meets one of the listed criteria,
    including the criterion listed in subsection (1)(a)(iv), referring
    to a person who “[e]nters the state and is required to register
    as a sex offender under the laws of another village, town,
    city, state, territory, commonwealth, or other jurisdiction of
    - 609 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    300 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. CLEMENS
    Cite as 
    300 Neb. 601
    the United States.” Section 29-4004(1) provides that “[a]ny
    person subject to [SORA] shall register within three working