State v. Clemens , 300 Neb. 601 ( 2018 )
[…] Section
    29-4003(1)(a) provides that SORA “applies to any person who
    on or after January 1, 1997,” meets one of the listed criteria,
    including the criterion listed in subsection (1)(a)(iv), referring
    to a person who “[e]nters the state and is required to register
    as a sex offender under the laws of another village, town,
    city, state, territory, commonwealth, or other jurisdiction of
    - 609 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    300 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. CLEMENS
    Cite as 
    300 Neb. 601
    the United States.” Section 29-4004(1) provides that “[a]ny
    person subject to [SORA] shall register within three working
    days after becoming subject to the act at a location desig-
    nated by the Nebraska State Patrol for purposes of accepting
    such registration.”
    As noted above, the factual basis provided by the State at
    the plea hearing held on June 5, 2017, included allegations
    to the effect that prior to June 2016, Clemens had lived in
    Colorado; that he moved to Nebraska in June 2016; that at