State v. Clemens , 300 Neb. 601 ( 2018 )
[…] required to register in other state based on juvenile adjudica-
    tion not required to register in Kansas, because Kansas statute
    refers to person convicted in other state and under Kansas law,
    “convictions” do not include “adjudications”).
    - 612 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    300 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. CLEMENS
    Cite as 
    300 Neb. 601
    Our reading of § 29-4003(1)(a)(iv) is bolstered by read-
    ing other provisions of § 29-4003(1)(a) as well as the stat-
    ute as a whole. Section 29-4003(1)(a) describes persons to
    whom SORA applies. Section 29-4003(1)(a)(i)(A) through (N)
    lists the sexual predatory conduct to which SORA applies.
    Subsection 29-4003(1)(a)(ii) in particular requires persons to
    register in Nebraska who have “ever pled guilty to, pled nolo
    contendere to, or been found guilty of any offense that is sub-
    stantially equivalent to a registrable offense under subdivision
    (1)(a)(i) of this section by” another jurisdiction.
    Section 29-4003(1)(a)(ii) uses the language of criminal law
    and essentially requires a person with a “conviction” for a
    sex offense in another jurisdiction to register in Nebraska. By