State v. Clemens , 300 Neb. 601 ( 2018 )
[…] with which he or she is charged. State v. 
    Wilkinson, supra
    .
    “When a court accepts a defendant’s plea of guilty or no con-
    test, the defendant is limited to challenging whether the plea
    was understandingly and voluntarily made and whether it was
    the result of ineffective assistance of counsel.” 
    Id. at 881,
    881
    N.W.2d at 855. A sufficient factual basis is a requirement for
    finding that a plea was entered into understandingly and vol-
    untarily. 
    Id. Clemens pled
    guilty to an attempted violation of
    § 29-4011(1), which provides that “[a]ny person required
    to register under [SORA] who violates the act is guilty of a
    Class IIIA felony.” The offense as charged by the State was
    that Clemens violated SORA when he failed to timely register
    as required by §§ 29-4003(1)(a)(iv) and 29-4004(1). Section
    29-4003(1)(a) provides that SORA “applies to any person who