State v. Clemens , 300 Neb. 601 ( 2018 )
[…] Murphy reasoned that public policy regarding whether and
    which juveniles should register was to be determined by the
    Kentucky General Assembly rather than the court and that
    “if the General Assembly has required registration of some
    juveniles from other states, then that is the 
    law.” 500 S.W.3d at 832
    . For completeness, we note that after the decision in
    Murphy, the Kentucky General Assembly amended the statute
    to exclude registration based on juvenile adjudications in other
    states. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 17.510(6)(b) (LexisNexis
    Cum. Supp. 2017) (providing in part that “[n]o person shall be
    required to register under this subsection for a juvenile adjudi-
    cation if such an adjudication in this Commonwealth would not
    create a duty to register”).
    As we discussed above, the external approach of the plain
    language of § 29-4003(1)(a)(iv) requires registration in this
    state when the person was required to register as a sex offender
    in the other jurisdiction. This statute’s registration requirement