Bank v. Mickels , 302 Neb. 1009 ( 2019 )
[…] to satisfy informed consent under § 44-2816 and that the
    district court erred when, in a modification of pattern jury
    instruction NJI2d Civ. 12.03, it instructed the jury over objec-
    tion that “[a] written consent is not required in order for a
    physician to meet the standard of care.” The Banks contend
    that the modification was contrary to law. We do not agree.
    In Nebraska, actions against qualified healthcare providers
    for failure to obtain informed consent are governed by the
    Nebraska Hospital-Medical Liability Act. § 44-2801 et seq.
    Section 44-2816 provides:
    Informed consent shall mean consent to a procedure
    based on information which would ordinarily be pro-
    vided to the patient under like circumstances by health
    care providers engaged in a similar practice in the local-
    ity or in similar localities. Failure to obtain informed
    consent shall include failure to obtain any express or
    implied consent for any operation, treatment, or pro-
    cedure in a case in which a reasonably prudent health
    care provider in the community or similar communities
    would have obtained an express or implied consent for
    such operation, treatment, or procedure under similar
    circumstances.
    We have said informed consent concerns a doctor’s duty to
    inform his or her patient of the risks involved in treatment
    or surgery. Curran v. Buser, 
    271 Neb. 332
    , 
    711 N.W.2d 562
    (2006) (citing W. Page Keeton et al., Prosser and Keeton on the