Bank v. Mickels , 302 Neb. 1009 ( 2019 )
[…] sent and conclude it is consistent with informed consent under
    § 44-2816.
    [8,9] We have not explicitly decided whether informed
    consent reflecting the receipt of information described in
    § 44-2816 must be in writing. Generally, statutory language is
    to be given its plain and ordinary meaning, and an appellate
    court will not resort to interpretation to ascertain the meaning
    of statutory words which are plain, direct, and unambiguous.
    Wisner v. Vandelay Investments, 
    300 Neb. 825
    , 
    916 N.W.2d 698
    (2018). The statutory language of § 44-2816 is not
    ambiguous, requiring a patient to receive “information which
    would ordinarily be provided to the patient under like circum-
    stances by health care providers engaged in a similar practice
    in the locality or in similar localities.” The plain meaning of
    the language addresses the extent of information to be given.
    Section 44-2816 does not prescribe the form for providing the
    information and, to the contrary, states that informed consent
    may be “express or implied,” suggesting that the require-