McGill Restoration v. Lion Place Condo. Assn. , 313 Neb. 658 ( 2023 )
[…] its order confirming the execution sale.
    McGill makes no argument in this case that judgment
    was entered against Henery personally or that the Association
    holds an interest in Unit 201. Neither is there any suggestion
    - 664 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    313 Nebraska Reports
    MCGILL RESTORATION V. LION PLACE CONDO. ASSN.
    Cite as 
    313 Neb. 658
    of a fraudulent transfer. Instead, McGill’s argument that the
    district court could order an execution sale of Unit 201 not-
    withstanding Henery’s ownership thereof is premised entirely
    on § 76-875(a). Relevant here, that statute provides that a
    judgment for money against a condominium association “is
    not a lien on the common elements, but is a lien in favor of
    the judgment lienholder against all of the units in the condo-
    minium at the time the judgment was entered.” § 76-875(a).
    This language, McGill contends, extends a judgment lien
    against a condominium association so that it applies to each
    of the individual units of the association, and thus the statute
    allows a judgment creditor to properly execute on those indi-
    vidual units.