McGill Restoration v. Lion Place Condo. Assn. , 313 Neb. 658 ( 2023 )
[…] We affirmed that judgment on appeal. See McGill Restoration
    v. Lion Place Condo. Assn., 
    309 Neb. 202
    , 
    959 N.W.2d 251
     (2021). The appeals we take up in this opinion concern
    McGill’s efforts to collect on that judgment.
    First Writ of Execution.
    The judgment collection efforts at issue began with a prae-
    cipe for a writ of execution McGill filed in August 2021. The
    praecipe sought a writ directing the county sheriff to levy
    execution upon “Unit 201” of the Association pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-875
    (a) (Reissue 2018), which provides that “a
    judgment for money against [a condominium] association . . .
    is a lien in favor of the judgment lienholder against all of the
    units in the condominium.” The writ of execution issued.
    Henery filed a motion to quash the writ of execution. In his
    motion, Henery contended that the writ of execution should
    be quashed for several reasons. Among his arguments was
    a contention that McGill could not levy execution against