Webb v. Nebraska Dept. of Health & Human Servs. , 301 Neb. 810 ( 2018 )
[…] (1935).
    60
    See, Jackson v. Olson, 
    146 Neb. 885
    , 
    22 N.W.2d 124
     (1946); Myers, supra
    note 59; Barker v. State, 
    54 Neb. 53
    , 
    74 N.W. 427
     (1898).
    61
    Brief for appellant at 15 (emphasis in original).
    - 829 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    301 Nebraska R eports
    WEBB v. NEBRASKA DEPT. OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVS.
    Cite as 
    301 Neb. 810
    common law and equity jurisdiction granted to the district
    court by the constitution.62 DHHS has not shown that the APA
    contains any exclusions in this regard.
    Section 84-917(1), the APA’s jurisdictional provision, states:
    Any person aggrieved by a final decision in a contested
    case, whether such decision is affirmative or negative in
    form, shall be entitled to judicial review under the [APA].
    Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prevent resort
    to other means of review, redress, or relief provided
    by law.
    (Emphasis supplied.) This section indicates that the APA stat-
    utes do not limit a district court’s general original jurisdiction.
    Because the constitution vests in the Legislature the power to
    provide jurisdiction to the district court, other than that con-