Webb v. Nebraska Dept. of Health & Human Servs. , 301 Neb. 810 ( 2018 )
[…] bility of the State, one of the four statutory requirements for
    eligibility under 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(A)(i)(IX). DHHS
    acknowledged that Webb had met the other statutory criteria.
    Webb filed a petition in district court which asserted two
    grounds for relief against DHHS. Webb’s first claim for relief
    was for judicial review under the APA. Webb alleged that
    the court had jurisdiction over his APA claim pursuant to
    § 84-917. In addition, Webb asserted a claim for deprivation
    of federal rights under § 1983. Webb’s petition alleged that
    jurisdiction over the § 1983 claim was proper pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 24-302
     (Reissue 2016), which provides that “[t]he
    district courts shall have and exercise general, original and
    appellate jurisdiction in all matters, both civil and criminal,
    except where otherwise provided.” Webb’s petition alleged
    that he had significant healthcare needs which were urgent
    and ongoing.
    DHHS moved to dismiss the § 1983 claim pursuant to Neb.
    Ct. R. Pldg. § 6-1112(b)(6). Webb responded by moving for
    - 814 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets