Webb v. Nebraska Dept. of Health & Human Servs. , 301 Neb. 810 ( 2018 )
[…] distinct from the issue of whether a district court has certain
    jurisdictional authority. “‘[T]he term “jurisdictional” properly
    applies only to “prescriptions delineating the classes of cases
    (subject matter jurisdiction) and the persons (personal jurisdic-
    tion)” implicating that authority.’”57 Here, the district court had
    authority to consider the § 1983 claim.
    [12] The Nebraska Constitution provides that “district courts
    shall have both chancery and common law jurisdiction, and
    such other jurisdiction as the Legislature may provide.”58
    Section 24-302 provides that “[t]he district courts shall have
    and exercise general, original and appellate jurisdiction in all
    matters, both civil and criminal, except where otherwise pro-
    vided.” (Emphasis supplied.) In a court of general jurisdiction,
    jurisdiction may be presumed absent a record showing the
    contrary.59 The absence of jurisdiction of the district court will
    not be presumed, but must affirmatively appear from the face
    of the record itself.60