Phillips v. Phillips , 170 Neb. 733 ( 1960 )
[…] That is the proper relationship that should arise therefrom. There is absolutely no showing in this case that Macken was in any way biased or prejudiced against either Rhodes or any of the parties to this action. The trial court, therefore, did not abuse its discretion when it appointed Macken to act as referee.

    We come then to the second question raised by appellant which is, was it proper, under the circumstances here shown for the trial court to order a partition in kind in the manner that it did?

    Section 25-2181, R.R.S.1943, provides: "If it appears to the referee or referees that partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners, they shall so report to the court."

    "As between a partition in kind or sale of land for division, the courts will favor partition in kind, since it does not disturb the existing form of inheritance or compel a person to sell his property against his will." Trowbridge v.