Hauxwell v. Henning ( 2015 )
[…] 291 Nebraska R eports
    HAUXWELL v. HENNING
    Cite as 
    291 Neb. 1
    proceeding.4 Only a party that has standing—a legal or equi-
    table right, title, or interest in the subject matter of the con-
    troversy—may invoke the jurisdiction of a court or tribunal.5
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1844 (Reissue 2009) lays out the condi-
    tions precedent that must be satisfied before a party may ques-
    tion title acquired by tax deed. These requirements must be
    met “even if title under a tax deed is void or voidable.”6 This
    means that Hauxwell must comply with § 77-1844 before she
    would have standing to the challenge the tax deeds.7
    Section 77-1844 provides:
    No person shall be permitted to question the title
    acquired by a treasurer’s deed without first showing that
    he, or the person under whom he claims title, had title to
    the property at the time of the sale, or that the title was
    obtained from the United States or this state after the
    sale, and that all taxes due upon the property had been
    paid by such person or the persons under whom he claims
    title as aforesaid.
    [8,9] We do not need to reach the issue of whether Hauxwell
    acquired title to the property through adverse possession,
    because the evidence establishes that Hauxwell has not paid
    taxes owed on the property. We have held that a party can sat-