State v. Draper ( 2015 )
[…] STATE v. DRAPER	789
    Cite as 
    289 Neb. 777
    Allowing Nancy to Assert Her
    Privilege in Jury’s Presence.
    [6] Draper assigns that the trial court erred when it permitted
    Nancy to assert her privilege against self-incrimination in the
    presence of the jury. Consistent with Namet and its progeny,
    the Nebraska Evidence Rules, contained in chapter 27 of the
    Nebraska Revised Statutes, as well as our case law interpret-
    ing those rules, direct trial courts to avoid a jury’s exposure
    to a witness’ claim of privilege whenever possible. Section
    27-513(2) provides that “proceedings shall be conducted, to
    the extent practicable, so as to facilitate the making of claims
    of privilege without the knowledge of the jury.” “‘[A]bsent
    extraordinary circumstances, trial courts should exercise their
    discretion to forbid parties from calling witnesses who, when
    called, will only invoke a privilege.’”19
    The State acknowledges that Nancy did assert her Fifth