State v. Draper ( 2015 )
[…] Jury Pursuant to § 27-513(3).
    Draper assigns that the trial court erred when it failed to
    admonish the jury after Nancy left the stand and failed to
    instruct the jury not to draw an inference from Nancy’s refusal
    to testify after the close of evidence. Arguably, either an
    admonishment or a curative instruction would have been suf-
    ficient, under Namet, to cure any prejudice to Draper through
    Nancy’s assertion of privilege and refusal to testify.32 Nebraska
    law directs trial courts to give curative instructions in cases
    such as these. Section 27-513(3) provides that “[u]pon request,
    any party against whom the jury might draw an adverse infer-
    ence from a claim of privilege is entitled to an instruction that
    no inference may be drawn therefrom.” And the ability of the
    trial court to admonish the jury as to the proper or improper
    use of evidence is well settled.33
    Draper’s requested instruction would have met the require-
    ments of § 27-513(3). Even though Draper’s requested
    32
    See Namet, supra note 5.
    33