Rodgers v. Nebraska State Fair ( 2014 )
[…] an appellate court in workers’ compensation cases is obligated
    to make its own decisions. 
    Id. [4] Statutory
    interpretation presents a question of law, for
    which an appellate court has an obligation to reach an inde-
    pendent conclusion irrespective of the determination made
    by the court below. Hess v. State, 
    287 Neb. 559
    , 
    843 N.W.2d 648
    (2014).
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    RODGERS v. NEBRASKA STATE FAIR	99
    Cite as 
    288 Neb. 92
    ANALYSIS
    At issue in this case is the interpretation of the third para-
    graph of § 48-121(3), which was added to the statute by 2007
    Neb. Laws, L.B. 588. As stated above, this paragraph provides:
    If, in the compensation court’s discretion, compensa-
    tion benefits payable for a loss or loss of use of more than
    one member or parts of more than one member set forth
    in this subdivision, resulting from the same accident or
    illness, do not adequately compensate the employee for
    such loss or loss of use and such loss or loss of use results
    in at least a thirty percent loss of earning capacity, the
    compensation court shall, upon request of the employee,
    determine the employee’s loss of earning capacity con-
    sistent with the process for such determination under
    subdivision (1) or (2) of this section, and in such a case
    the employee shall not be entitled to compensation under
    this subdivision.
    This third paragraph was first introduced as 2007 Neb.
    Laws, L.B. 77, which was later inserted into L.B. 588. In Smith
    v. Mark Chrisman Trucking, 
    285 Neb. 826
    , 829, 
    829 N.W.2d 717
    , 720 (2013), we stated that this amendment created a new