Rodgers v. Nebraska State Fair ( 2014 )
[…] consideration of the evidence and made an award based on
    scheduled member benefits. Referring to the provisions in the
    third paragraph of § 48-121(3), the court stated that “the sole
    issue in this case is whether or not [the third paragraph] from
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-121[(3)] applies so [Rodgers] is entitled
    to a loss of earning power rather than the payment schedule
    for scheduled member disability.”
    The statutory language to which the court referred and
    which is central to this appeal is found in the third paragraph of
    § 48-121(3). This paragraph was added in 2007, and provides
    in its entirety:
    If, in the compensation court’s discretion, compensa-
    tion benefits payable for a loss or loss of use of more than
    one member or parts of more than one member set forth
    in this subdivision, resulting from the same accident or
    illness, do not adequately compensate the employee for
    such loss or loss of use and such loss or loss of use results
    in at least a thirty percent loss of earning capacity, the
    compensation court shall, upon request of the employee,
    determine the employee’s loss of earning capacity con-
    sistent with the process for such determination under
    subdivision (1) or (2) of this section, and in such a case
    the employee shall not be entitled to compensation under
    this subdivision.
    We have previously considered this amendatory language
    and noted that
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    RODGERS v. NEBRASKA STATE FAIR	97
    Cite as 
    288 Neb. 92
    [o]ther than the amendment at issue, the portions of
    § 48-121(3) then and now provide for compensation
    based on designated amounts for scheduled member inju-
    ries, but no loss of earning capacity [except as may
    result from the second paragraph of § 48-121(3)]. The
    amendment provides for the loss of earning capacity
    at the court’s discretion where there is a loss or loss of
    use of more than one member which results in at least a
    30-­ ercent loss of earning capacity.
    p
    Smith v. Mark Chrisman Trucking, 
    285 Neb. 826
    , 830, 
    829 N.W.2d 717
    , 720 (2013).
    In its award, the Workers’ Compensation Court endeav-
    ored to interpret the new language of § 48-121(3). The court
    focused on the introductory sentence of the new third para-
    graph, which provides that the option to consider an award of
    loss of earning capacity depends on the availability of compen-
    sation benefits payable “for a loss or loss of use of more than
    one member or parts of more than one member.” The court
    concluded that “there must be at least a functional loss of use
    in the form of permanent physical restrictions for each sched-
    uled member” in order to perform a loss of earning capacity
    calculation. The court stated that “‘a loss’ clearly relates to a