Rodgers v. Nebraska State Fair ( 2014 )
[…] sion (3); and subdivision (3) sets out “schedule” injuries
    to specified parts of the body with compensation estab-
    lished therefore 
    [sic]. 198 Neb. at 384
    , 253 N.W.2d at 33. Although we recognize
    that the provisions of § 48-121 have been revised from time
    to time, historically, our cases as described below have noted
    that loss of earning capacity calculations were relevant to
    determining an award under § 48-121(1) and (2) and, since
    2007, such calculation is relevant to a potential award under
    § 48-121(3).
    Turning to the current statute, the first sentence of the sec-
    ond paragraph of § 48-121(3) provides:
    In any case in which there is a loss or loss of use
    of more than one member or parts of more than one
    member set forth in this subdivision, but not amounting
    Nebraska Advance Sheets
    RODGERS v. NEBRASKA STATE FAIR	101
    Cite as 
    288 Neb. 92
    to total and permanent disability, compensation benefits
    shall be paid for the loss or loss of use of each such
    member or part thereof, with the periods of benefits to
    run consecutively.
    The last sentence of the second paragraph of § 48-121(3)
    states that where there is “permanent partial loss of the use or
    function of any of the members mentioned in” § 48-121(3),
    the employee shall receive compensation benefits in the pro-
    portionate amount based on the schedule set forth in the first
    paragraph of § 48-121(3). The second paragraph of § 48-121(3)
    thus provides for compensation where there is more than
    one member involved.