In re Estate of Gsantner ( 2014 )
[…] award for error appearing on the record. See In re Estate of
    Failla, 
    278 Neb. 770
    , 
    773 N.W.2d 793
     (2009). As such, our
    inquiry is “whether the decision conforms to the law, is sup-
    ported by competent evidence, and is neither arbitrary, capri-
    cious, nor unreasonable.” See Krings v. Garfield Cty. Bd. of
    Equal., 
    286 Neb. 352
    , 356, 
    835 N.W.2d 750
    , 753 (2013).
    Under § 30-2480, Gray was entitled to “reasonable compen-
    sation.” The term “reasonable compensation” is not defined in
    § 30-2480. However, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2482
    (2) (Reissue
    2008) provides a list of factors “to be considered as guides in
    determining the reasonableness of a fee” awarded to a personal
    representative. These factors are provided to aid in reviewing
    a personal representative fee when it is before a court on the
    petition for review of an interested person. See § 30-2482. The
    factors to be considered are as follows: